Author Topic: visibility state ?  (Read 20900 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
visibility state ?
« on: October 19, 2010, 09:46:22 AM »
I am FINALLY getting back to learning dynamic blocks...and seem to have forgotten everything...blech...
I made a 2D block w/ 4 visibility states and in editor the VS toggle is there.......when block editor is closed, or i insert the block into a drawing, there is no toggle for visability states?   what am I missing????

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2010, 10:45:00 AM »
You would have to share the block for me to have any chance of being less than useless.

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2010, 10:47:02 AM »
here it is.....

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2010, 10:48:31 AM »
Why does autodesk do such a good job at explaining "concept" but not "procedure"....grrrrrrr  I have been working with my right brain lately.....I am such a cripple right now..

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2010, 10:57:13 AM »
you will find that adding the visibility states FIRST as visible is a great start...
then add the visibility control after it works in the visible mode correctly
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2010, 11:04:06 AM »
you will find that adding the visibility states FIRST as visible is a great start...
then add the visibility control after it works in the visible mode correctly

I did that..I have the visibility states all set up and they toggle in the editor...but when I close the editor, it just shows the primary state w/ no toggle control to change the state....

my guess is that I am missing something really silly...

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6149
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2010, 11:04:39 AM »
You have that "contains authoring element" message box poppng up. I can't remember exactly what that problem meant, but I think I remeber it is fixable

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2010, 11:04:57 AM »
Visibility icon showed up for me...a little to the right, but there nonetheless.

When you just OPEN a dwg that is a block with dynamic properties, it will always ask to open the editor.  I like to create my dynamic blocks in a blank drawing, block the objects together, edit the block to add dynamic properties, then WBLOCK the completed dynamic block out to it's own drawing file.  Then I insert that into the dwg I need.  It's easier to check if it works without bouncing out of the current drawing.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2010, 11:08:08 AM by Dommy2Hotty »

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2010, 11:07:39 AM »
ok....WHY IS IT ALL THE WAY OVER THERE??? bangs head on keyboard..

thanks Dommy.....

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2010, 11:19:58 AM »
Might have something to do with the BASE variable being 30,0,0....let me check


EDIT: YES, it is the BASE variable.  Open that dwg, say NO to opening block editor, type BASE for the command, you should see it's 30,0,0.  Change it to 0,0,0 and save, then re-insert into drawing.  It now shows up at the corner.

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2010, 11:22:21 AM »
Here it is

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2010, 11:24:50 AM »
thanks...I usually do basepoints at the end...probably a bad habbit...

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1127
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2010, 11:28:19 AM »
thanks...I usually do basepoints at the end...probably a bad habbit...
Not basePOINTS, just the BASE variable:

Quote from: AutoCAD Help File
BASE
Sets the insertion base point for the current drawing

 Menu: Draw   Block  BaseAt the Command prompt, enter base.
 Command entry: base (or 'base for transparent use)
Enter base point <current>: Specify a point or press ENTER

The base point is expressed as coordinates in the current UCS. When you insert or externally reference the current drawing into other drawings, this base point is used as the insertion base point.

CottageCGirl

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #13 on: October 19, 2010, 11:31:53 AM »
thanks...I usually do basepoints at the end...probably a bad habbit...
Not basePOINTS, just the BASE variable:

Quote from: AutoCAD Help File
BASE
Sets the insertion base point for the current drawing

 Menu: Draw   Block  BaseAt the Command prompt, enter base.
 Command entry: base (or 'base for transparent use)
Enter base point <current>: Specify a point or press ENTER

The base point is expressed as coordinates in the current UCS. When you insert or externally reference the current drawing into other drawings, this base point is used as the insertion base point.

lol..sorry,...now you are banging your head into the keyboard...I am editing existing non-dynamic blocks so I am not starting from scratch.....   I have sooo much to learn uggg....been watching some tutorials...but starting w/ the basics so I have a ways to go...thanks...I am leaving in a bit, but will be back ...thanks again.

JCTER

  • Guest
Re: visibility state ?
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2010, 11:35:20 AM »
It looks like your problem was solved, but fwiw; I get asked about this problem by other users sometimes.  9 times out of 10, they inserted it as a block, which makes it a block-inside-a-block, and thus not dynamic.  They'd either have to reinsert it without making it into a new block, or just explode the one they inserted into a new block already.