Author Topic: import KMZ  (Read 35917 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

drizzt

  • Guest
import KMZ
« on: June 21, 2010, 10:01:22 AM »
All,

I have a locator that is tracking pipelines using Google Earth. I am using Civil3D 2010 and it is my understanding that I can import Google Earth objects directly into Civil 3D. Can anyone explain how I would import line work. The help file explains how to import the images and the elavation data, but not any linework.

Thank you in advance!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2010, 10:52:54 AM »
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?   ;-)

I think you may need import their coordinate data, as a survey data set, and use that linework function.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2010, 10:58:44 AM »
OK, the survey says....that the client side (those other guys) need to use the process as described in help:

To publish 3D design data to Google Earth

Click Output tab   Publish panel   Publish to Google Earth  At the Command prompt, enter PublishKML.
On the Describe page, specify information about the published drawing. See the Describe page of the wizard.
On the Items page, specify the model space entities that you want to publish. See the Items page of the wizard.

Here they should select the stuff they want you to get when they publish the kmz file
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2010, 11:02:34 AM »
and to get you to the finish line....
autodesk throws a curve ball...

and leaves you swinging away....

because the IMPORT tool is a(n) AUTOCAD command NOT a C3D command.



To import a kml or kmz file into a drawing
Click Render tabSun & Location panelSet Location.  At the Command prompt, enter geographiclocation.
Click Import a KML or KMZ File.
Navigate to the location of the KML or KMZ file. Click Open.
NoteIf a KML or KMZ file references multiple locations, only the first location is used. Click Close if the Multiple Locations Found dialog box is displayed.
Click or specify the coordinates for the location in the World Coordinate System (WCS) X, Y, Z format.
Click to specify the north direction.
A geographic marker is inserted at the specified location.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2010, 11:53:51 AM »
I was hoping to find a kml2landxml.exe or similar program but no such luck. to bad!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

drizzt

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2010, 01:11:22 PM »
Quote
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?

A locator at a job site has been using Google Earth to draw in pipeline locations. I want to be able to have him send me the Google earth file and be able to put it into Civil3D.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2010, 06:49:26 PM »
Quote
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?

A locator at a job site has been using Google Earth to draw in pipeline locations. I want to be able to have him send me the Google earth file and be able to put it into Civil3D.
did the autocad comand work for you?  If yes great!

If no send me a sample file please....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2010, 09:05:23 PM »
I have used this before.

http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php

It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to dxf.
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2010, 09:46:55 PM »
I have used this before.

http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php

It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

another alternate...Import and export that data using Global Mapper. A tool many of my students find to be indispensable for bringing certain data sets into C3D.  It does far more than the price tag would suggest.

http://www.globalmapper.com/product/formats.htm
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2010, 12:00:22 AM »
It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

On the left side under the KML Toolbox menu is kml2cad:-)

Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2010, 07:18:04 AM »
It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

On the left side under the KML Toolbox menu is kml2cad:-)


totally missed that TOOLBOX....perhaps I should have been sleeping.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

drizzt

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2010, 12:06:55 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.

I will give
Quote
http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php
a try and let you know how it works

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2010, 07:45:00 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #13 on: June 23, 2010, 09:08:27 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.


Just draw a few paths in Google Earth and export to Civil 3D
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #14 on: June 23, 2010, 09:14:56 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.


Just draw a few paths in Google Earth and export to Civil 3D
oh...snap

that's a good idea...should have thought of that :|

OK, the line work 'paths' do NOT import, all one gets is a Coordinate system inserted into cad.... :oops:
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 10:06:19 PM by Spawn »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #15 on: June 23, 2010, 10:15:05 PM »
All,

I have a locator that is tracking pipelines using Google Earth. I am using Civil3D 2010 and it is my understanding that I can import Google Earth objects directly into Civil 3D. Can anyone explain how I would import line work. The help file explains how to import the images and the elavation data, but not any linework.

Thank you in advance!

OK, after much more care reading C3D and autocad HELP files.....

Google Earth Import and Export Command Reference

The following table lists the AutoCAD Civil 3D commands related to import and export operations with Google Earth and briefly describes their functionality.

Command
 Description
 
GETime Attaches the timespan information to civil object entities
 
ImportGEData
 Imports Google Earth image and terrain data into a created TIN surface
 
ImportGEImage
 Imports a Google Earth Image into a drawing
 
ImportGEMesh Imports elevation data of the current Google Earth view into AutoCAD Civil 3D as a mesh
 
ImportGESurface
 Imports Google Earth terrain data into a created TIN surface
 
PublishKML
 Publishes Civil design data to Google Earth in the KML (uncompressed) format
 
PublishKMZ Publishes Civil design data to Google Earth in the KMZ (compressed) format
 
So the short anser is NO you can NOT import these route tracings directly from Google Earth into C3D or Autocad; without using a(n) intermediate step of translating the data.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #16 on: June 24, 2010, 01:09:50 AM »
Do you have path selected?
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #17 on: June 24, 2010, 06:33:05 AM »
Do you have path selected?
My experiments were/are focused solely on wether a user can import the Google Earth Paths straight from the KML/KMZ files using ONLY C3D or Autocad functionality.

I am most certain that the kml2everything tools will not only work, they are mandatory as it does NOT work using only C3D/Autocad functions; that being the users original question.

The final answer being one will need use a third party application for this task. Global Mapper, or the KML tool box, or other.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

neyton

  • Newt
  • Posts: 68
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2010, 03:44:23 PM »
import kml to autocad:

http://tbn2.blogspot.com/2008/04/expge.html

use command READKML
Visit my website: http://tbn2.blogspot.com

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2010, 04:01:47 PM »
import kml to autocad:

http://tbn2.blogspot.com/2008/04/expge.html

use command READKML
Say Neyton, you have that in english?

from my command line in C3D:

Command: readkml
Unknown command "READKML".  Press F1 for help.

Perhaps post a copy of whatever application you wanted to draw our attention to here with your post.
You know just to make it easy on us English only folks.   ;-)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Dilip Damle

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #20 on: October 19, 2010, 07:19:42 AM »
Hello to every one
I am new here

I have found and am using a FDO for linking to KML

It is here

http://www.sl-king.com/FdoKML/FdoKML.html

You can convert a kmz to kml by using googleearth


Rgds

Dilip Damle
New Delhi (India)


drizzt

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2010, 02:34:03 PM »
Welcome Dilip!

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #22 on: October 26, 2010, 03:41:02 PM »
http://beta.fmeserver.com/userweb/sharper/Portal/EasyTranslator/index.html

I have been struggling today to convert a kml file to a shapefile, but with all the attributes included. I found the above website that do the trick. It convert kml to shapefiles with the attributes included.

 
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

neyton

  • Newt
  • Posts: 68
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #23 on: May 21, 2013, 11:35:10 AM »
IMPORTGMMAP, import maps from google maps to AutoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=IMPORTGMMAP&ajuda=True

IMPORTGMPTS, import elevation points from Google Maps to AutoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=IMPORTGMPTS&ajuda=True

EXPGE, export KML from AutoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=EXPGE2&ajuda=True

READKML, import KML to AutoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=READKML2&ajuda=True

pages is to help translate other languages ​​with google translate
Visit my website: http://tbn2.blogspot.com

DaveD

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #24 on: May 21, 2013, 07:04:13 PM »
You can also use QGIS (Quantum GIS), a free open sourcce app, to do this - create layer from KML/KMZ and export to SHP