Author Topic: import KMZ  (Read 35914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

drizzt

  • Guest
import KMZ
« on: June 21, 2010, 10:01:22 AM »
All,

I have a locator that is tracking pipelines using Google Earth. I am using Civil3D 2010 and it is my understanding that I can import Google Earth objects directly into Civil 3D. Can anyone explain how I would import line work. The help file explains how to import the images and the elavation data, but not any linework.

Thank you in advance!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2010, 10:52:54 AM »
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?   ;-)

I think you may need import their coordinate data, as a survey data set, and use that linework function.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2010, 10:58:44 AM »
OK, the survey says....that the client side (those other guys) need to use the process as described in help:

To publish 3D design data to Google Earth

Click Output tab   Publish panel   Publish to Google Earth  At the Command prompt, enter PublishKML.
On the Describe page, specify information about the published drawing. See the Describe page of the wizard.
On the Items page, specify the model space entities that you want to publish. See the Items page of the wizard.

Here they should select the stuff they want you to get when they publish the kmz file
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2010, 11:02:34 AM »
and to get you to the finish line....
autodesk throws a curve ball...

and leaves you swinging away....

because the IMPORT tool is a(n) AUTOCAD command NOT a C3D command.



To import a kml or kmz file into a drawing
Click Render tabSun & Location panelSet Location.  At the Command prompt, enter geographiclocation.
Click Import a KML or KMZ File.
Navigate to the location of the KML or KMZ file. Click Open.
NoteIf a KML or KMZ file references multiple locations, only the first location is used. Click Close if the Multiple Locations Found dialog box is displayed.
Click or specify the coordinates for the location in the World Coordinate System (WCS) X, Y, Z format.
Click to specify the north direction.
A geographic marker is inserted at the specified location.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2010, 11:53:51 AM »
I was hoping to find a kml2landxml.exe or similar program but no such luck. to bad!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

drizzt

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2010, 01:11:22 PM »
Quote
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?

A locator at a job site has been using Google Earth to draw in pipeline locations. I want to be able to have him send me the Google earth file and be able to put it into Civil3D.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2010, 06:49:26 PM »
Quote
I don't know that you can get 'linework', and if you can what line work are you after?

A locator at a job site has been using Google Earth to draw in pipeline locations. I want to be able to have him send me the Google earth file and be able to put it into Civil3D.
did the autocad comand work for you?  If yes great!

If no send me a sample file please....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2010, 09:05:23 PM »
I have used this before.

http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php

It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to dxf.
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2010, 09:46:55 PM »
I have used this before.

http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php

It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

another alternate...Import and export that data using Global Mapper. A tool many of my students find to be indispensable for bringing certain data sets into C3D.  It does far more than the price tag would suggest.

http://www.globalmapper.com/product/formats.htm
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2010, 12:00:22 AM »
It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

On the left side under the KML Toolbox menu is kml2cad:-)

Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2010, 07:18:04 AM »
It's an online tool to convert kml/kmz to SHP.
That looks like a good alternate to get a shape file of the data...

On the left side under the KML Toolbox menu is kml2cad:-)


totally missed that TOOLBOX....perhaps I should have been sleeping.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

drizzt

  • Guest
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2010, 12:06:55 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.

I will give
Quote
http://www.zonums.com/online/kml2shp.php
a try and let you know how it works

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2010, 07:45:00 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #13 on: June 23, 2010, 09:08:27 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.


Just draw a few paths in Google Earth and export to Civil 3D
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: import KMZ
« Reply #14 on: June 23, 2010, 09:14:56 PM »
Spawn, I don't have the KMZ file yet, just trying to anticipate its arrival.


Id like to see a copy too if possible. Just to answer some questions of my own about this.


Just draw a few paths in Google Earth and export to Civil 3D
oh...snap

that's a good idea...should have thought of that :|

OK, the line work 'paths' do NOT import, all one gets is a Coordinate system inserted into cad.... :oops:
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 10:06:19 PM by Spawn »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/