Author Topic: Font problem or not ?  (Read 9140 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Atreides

  • Guest
Font problem or not ?
« on: April 24, 2008, 03:43:31 AM »
Hello, I have a question if you can help me with this. I tried to search forum about this, but didnt get anything to help me.I'm attaching one file to see what's my problem is ( if I can't explain corectly). The problem is that if i zoom the file few times(untill my 17" screen is full with that file) I almost cant PAN the file, it's so...jerky. I've noticed that it has something to do with font(maybe?). I use text style STANDARD and font Arial. If I change it to font "txt" my problem dissapears suddenly. I'd like to know if this is something that can be repair.

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 04:29:11 AM »
Well, I can't replicate your problem.  Pan and zoom works perfectly. I am using 2008

Have you tried to create a unique style name like and set font to Arial.  I my opinion, nobody should ever change the txt or any other font of the standard style.  Create unique style names.
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

Atreides

  • Guest
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 04:43:50 AM »
Hmm, I've tried this file on 4 different computers and it manifest the same on each(different, powerfull configurations), using Autocad 2004,2006 and 2008. I didnt created any text style, as I said in my first post, text style was STANDARD and font I used was ARIAL. Dont know why my problem doesnt occured to you also, have you tried zooming to full screen and after that to move the hole "thing" from left to right or up down(dont know fore sure but I think that's called PAN. I'm kinda an begginer user  :oops:).

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 04:52:25 AM »
Some users have reported problems with using TTFonts. We use TTFonts in some of our drawings without any problems, but we dont tend to have a great deal of text in our drawings.

I would have to agree with Willie, we also create font styles, and we dont change the "standard" font away from the txt.

Is there any improvement if you change the font to "RomanS" or another of the AutoCAD "shx" fonts?
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 04:59:00 AM »
Try to wblock everything to a new drawing
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

Atreides

  • Guest
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2008, 05:00:01 AM »
If I change the font to romanS.shx or txt.shx it's working great, I can zoom to my max screen  and pan the file without any problems. Seems like the problem occurs only if I use arial.shx. I know that now the next advice from you would be : "well, then dont use arial font:)", but I must, and I'm trying to get it why this problems occurs.Thanks for replaying.


@Willie, did that, same thing, no improvement.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2008, 05:06:36 AM »
When I changed the style here I noticed that some of the text stayed as Arial. At some point someone has "over-ridden" the text in the MText editor. Maybe one of the gurus here could confirm/deny whether this may help slow the panning down (I'm sorry, I dont know enough to help you further).
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 958
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2008, 05:26:35 AM »
When I changed the style here I noticed that some of the text stayed as Arial. At some point someone has "over-ridden" the text in the MText editor. Maybe one of the gurus here could confirm/deny whether this may help slow the panning down (I'm sorry, I dont know enough to help you further).

Good point.

Try this lisp file
http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?messageID=2021263
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

Atreides

  • Guest
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2008, 06:55:23 AM »
Took that lisp,same thing.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2008, 06:57:35 AM »
Does it happen on all truetype fonts?

also did you read this thread... it gives some information about tt fonts
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=20733.0

I dont know whether it will help you at all.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2008, 07:15:11 AM by jonesy »
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Atreides

  • Guest
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2008, 07:15:59 AM »
Seems so, I've tried : arial, arial black, narrow, times new roman, Tahoma.

@jonesy : I've read that thread, it seems that Autocad is having some big troubles when trying to work with TTF, because even if you have an very good videocard, all rendering are made by autocad internal own rendering/graphical system(or something like that).
« Last Edit: April 24, 2008, 07:37:16 AM by Atreides »

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2008, 08:52:57 AM »
So a work around until someone comes up with a better idea...

Would it be possible for you to change the font of standard to romans until you have finished your drawing, and then change it back to Arial, or would that cause problems at your company?

Just a thought :)
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2008, 09:19:35 AM »
I also just found this link on the Autodesk site... I hope this one might help

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=5029605&linkID=9240617
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2008, 09:46:37 AM »
Good find there jonesy.
If that doesn't do the trick, do you have a font called BOLD.SHX?
It is almost identical to Ariel.
As mentioned already, using a SHX font until the final release would be my choice.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Font problem or not ?
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2008, 09:58:08 AM »
After more investigation the BOLD does not have character 206 (Latin I) so there may be problems if you insist on using some of those special characters.
Also there are some Mtext with font over rides.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.