Author Topic: Batch Plot PDF  (Read 8595 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Batch Plot PDF
« on: October 05, 2006, 10:24:07 AM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 10:26:13 AM by Gary Fowler »
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2006, 10:45:46 AM »
I thought that was a switch in the PDF software, not ACAD.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2006, 11:39:22 AM »
I thought that was a switch in the PDF software, not ACAD.
Second.  I don't know which one it is, but I remember reading it.  Could have been on the Adesk Ng site though.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2006, 11:45:27 AM »
Thanks Alan and Tim.

I will lurk around and see if anyone has a possible solution.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2006, 01:14:41 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2006, 03:10:05 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.

Alan

Thanks. We have Adobe 6, do I need version 7 to see the "Adobe PDF output folder"?

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:xcnCghn9tkMJ:forums.cadalyst.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D4095+pdf+%22batch+plot%22&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=11

Quote
Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.
2. Type plot.
3. Select the new PC3.
4. Click on the Properties box to the right.
5. When the driver Dialog pops up Click on the Device and Document settings tab.
6. Half way down click on "Custom Properties."
7. Near the botton Click on the "Custom Properties" box that will appear.
8. A new dialog box titled "Adobe PDF Document Properties" will pop up.
9. Click on the "adobe PDF Settings" Tab.
10 You should see for setting with pulldowns to the right. Click on the third one down "Adobe PDF output Folder"
11. Select "My Documents\*.pdf"



Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2006, 03:27:39 PM »
Alan

Thank you. It is working now. It no longer prompts for the file name dialog box., and the adobe file closes after
creating the pdf files.

One more question, how do I select the folder for placing the pdf files?
It is currentle saving them to c:\documents and settings\cad_5\my documents

Thank you. Thank you.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2006, 04:36:32 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Is there a setting for using the current drawing file prefix for use in the plot file location?
Set the path based upon (getvar "dwgprefix")

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2006, 05:00:41 PM »
This works in 2007, I don't know if this was availble in 2006....
Code: [Select]
(setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
(setq pprefs (vla-get-output prefs))
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath pprefs (getvar "dwgprefix"))

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2006, 05:09:03 PM »
This works in 2007, I don't know if this was availble in 2006....
Code: [Select]
(setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
(setq pprefs (vla-get-output prefs))
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath pprefs (getvar "dwgprefix"))


Looks like it's available in 2005.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2006, 05:15:11 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Thanks Jeff

Command: (setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
; error: bad argument type: VLA-OBJECT nil

What am I doing wrong?

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2006, 05:21:26 PM »
You must set *acad to the acadobject....sorry.

(setq *acad (vlax-get-acad-object))


GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2006, 05:31:42 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Jeff

Thanks again. I get nil when using this:
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath (vla-get-output (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))) (getvar "dwgprefix"))

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2006, 05:45:06 PM »
After you run:

Code: [Select]
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )
  (getvar 'dwgprefix)
)

Inspect in the vlide editor:
Code: [Select]
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )

or run:

Code: [Select]
(vla-get-DefaultPlotToFilePath
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )
)
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 05:46:14 PM by ronjonp »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2006, 05:55:12 PM »
just curious....

Why don't simply use PUBLISH ?
Keep smile...

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #15 on: October 05, 2006, 07:55:11 PM »
Gary,
Almost all ActiveX properties return nil when you set them. As Ron pointed out, if you want to be sure it was set, inspect the property again. Or, in this case, go to your Options Dialog and look under the Print/Plot Tab and see what if new path shows there.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #16 on: October 06, 2006, 11:54:01 AM »
Gary,
Almost all ActiveX properties return nil when you set them. As Ron pointed out, if you want to be sure it was set, inspect the property again. Or, in this case, go to your Options Dialog and look under the Print/Plot Tab and see what if new path shows there.

Jeff

Thanks, I did not know that. It appears in the options dialog box now, however the PDF plot files are still going to the default folder
on my c drive. I know I am doing something wrong, just cannot fiqure it out.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #17 on: October 06, 2006, 11:55:44 AM »
just curious....

Why don't simply use PUBLISH ?

I know, I should learn new tricks, I am just a dog you know.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2006, 12:19:09 PM »
Gary,
Almost all ActiveX properties return nil when you set them. As Ron pointed out, if you want to be sure it was set, inspect the property again. Or, in this case, go to your Options Dialog and look under the Print/Plot Tab and see what if new path shows there.

Jeff

Thanks, I did not know that. It appears in the options dialog box now, however the PDF plot files are still going to the default folder
on my c drive. I know I am doing something wrong, just cannot fiqure it out.

Gary



This is for the plt file location. It appears not to work for the PDF's
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

sinc

  • Guest
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2006, 12:29:17 PM »
just curious....

Why don't simply use PUBLISH ?

Is it possible to batch-plot to PDF using PUBLISH?  Whenever I've used PUBLISH with a PDF generator, I get all pages added to one giant PDF.  This is different than creating 1 PDF per drawing.

I like using Page Setup Overrides to send sheet sets to PDF, but that has a weird problem that's similar.  In the SSM sheet set templates, I set the "Page Override File" to point to one of our templates (so Page Setup Overrides are already setup in every sheet set we create).  But when I use the DWG to PDF.PC3 with a Page Setup Override, the PDF goes into the parent directory of our Templates directory.  In other words, the location of the PDF is determined by the location of the Page Setup Override file, which is simply idiotic.  I haven't found any way to change this behavior - I've just gotten used to going to a really weird place to find my PDFs.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2006, 12:55:46 PM »
just curious....

Why don't simply use PUBLISH ?

Is it possible to batch-plot to PDF using PUBLISH?  Whenever I've used PUBLISH with a PDF generator, I get all pages added to one giant PDF.  This is different than creating 1 PDF per drawing.

I like using Page Setup Overrides to send sheet sets to PDF, but that has a weird problem that's similar.  In the SSM sheet set templates, I set the "Page Override File" to point to one of our templates (so Page Setup Overrides are already setup in every sheet set we create).  But when I use the DWG to PDF.PC3 with a Page Setup Override, the PDF goes into the parent directory of our Templates directory.  In other words, the location of the PDF is determined by the location of the Page Setup Override file, which is simply idiotic.  I haven't found any way to change this behavior - I've just gotten used to going to a really weird place to find my PDFs.


Ok, I just tried Publish, and I don't like it. We do not save the Page Setup with the drawing. We move files around a lot
and plot to lazerjet, plotter, PDF's etc.

I am looking to control the plotting from a hard coded lisp/script approach. So far everything works perfectly, even for batch plotting,
except for the PDF's.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #21 on: October 06, 2006, 01:30:35 PM »
Gary,

Do you not use sheet set manager to do your plotting?

Ron

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #22 on: October 06, 2006, 02:13:07 PM »
Gary,

  It looks like the only way to do this is to change the .pc3 file.  I think this files holds the value for the save path of the pdfs, but it is an encrypted file, so unless one can decrypt it, I don't think you will be able to do what you want.  You will have to just live with plotting them to one location, and then moving them after you are done.  Sorry.   :cry:

If I'm wrong on any accounts here, please let me know.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #23 on: October 06, 2006, 02:42:59 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.

Alan

Thanks. We have Adobe 6, do I need version 7 to see the "Adobe PDF output folder"?

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:xcnCghn9tkMJ:forums.cadalyst.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D4095+pdf+%22batch+plot%22&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=11

Quote
Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.
2. Type plot.
3. Select the new PC3.
4. Click on the Properties box to the right.
5. When the driver Dialog pops up Click on the Device and Document settings tab.
6. Half way down click on "Custom Properties."
7. Near the botton Click on the "Custom Properties" box that will appear.
8. A new dialog box titled "Adobe PDF Document Properties" will pop up.
9. Click on the "adobe PDF Settings" Tab.
10 You should see for setting with pulldowns to the right. Click on the third one down "Adobe PDF output Folder"
11. Select "My Documents\*.pdf"



Gary

Thanks

I was just hoping someone would have an answer for number 10 above.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #24 on: October 06, 2006, 03:00:53 PM »
Gary,

Do you not use sheet set manager to do your plotting?

Ron

Ron

I have never used Sheet Set Manager...will have to look into it.

We don't want to save the plot setting with the drawing, because I plot at home on a different setup and printer.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #25 on: October 06, 2006, 03:23:59 PM »
Gary,

Do you not use sheet set manager to do your plotting?

Ron

Ron

I have never used Sheet Set Manager...will have to look into it.

We don't want to save the plot setting with the drawing, because I plot at home on a different setup and printer.

Gary

Gary,

You should really look into it. If you create a template file with all your pagsetups then all you have to do is add your drawings to a sheet setup and plot them using page setup overrides by pointing to your template. IMO the sheet set manager has been one of the best additions to AutoCAD.

Here is what a typical project of mine looks like:



Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #26 on: October 06, 2006, 03:31:12 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.

Alan

Thanks. We have Adobe 6, do I need version 7 to see the "Adobe PDF output folder"?

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:xcnCghn9tkMJ:forums.cadalyst.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D4095+pdf+%22batch+plot%22&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=11

Quote
Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.
2. Type plot.
3. Select the new PC3.
4. Click on the Properties box to the right.
5. When the driver Dialog pops up Click on the Device and Document settings tab.
6. Half way down click on "Custom Properties."
7. Near the botton Click on the "Custom Properties" box that will appear.
8. A new dialog box titled "Adobe PDF Document Properties" will pop up.
9. Click on the "adobe PDF Settings" Tab.
10 You should see for setting with pulldowns to the right. Click on the third one down "Adobe PDF output Folder"
11. Select "My Documents\*.pdf"



Gary


Tim

Just doubleclick on the pc3 file to bring up the Plotter Config Editor.

This is where you are should be able to do item number 10, but in my editor it does not show up for the following:
Thanks. We have Adobe 6, do I need version 7 to see the "Adobe PDF output folder"?

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #27 on: October 06, 2006, 03:35:36 PM »
Gary,

Do you not use sheet set manager to do your plotting?

Ron

Ron

I have never used Sheet Set Manager...will have to look into it.

We don't want to save the plot setting with the drawing, because I plot at home on a different setup and printer.

Gary

Gary,

You should really look into it. If you create a template file with all your pagsetups then all you have to do is add your drawings to a sheet setup and plot them using page setup overrides by pointing to your template. IMO the sheet set manager has been one of the best additions to AutoCAD.

Here is what a typical project of mine looks like:




Ron

Thanks again. I may need to read up on this one. I HATE plotting. I still want to hard code an inhouse solution. This kind of
reminds me of AutoCAD's "Reference Manager" which is too hard to use.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #28 on: October 06, 2006, 04:51:20 PM »
I'm on 7 for Acrobat, so I don't know if you need to upgrade to get it, but it is easy in 7.  I was trying to say that there is no way in code to do it.  Sorry if I didn't make myself clear.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #29 on: October 09, 2006, 05:28:56 PM »
I'm on 7 for Acrobat, so I don't know if you need to upgrade to get it, but it is easy in 7.  I was trying to say that there is no way in code to do it.  Sorry if I didn't make myself clear.

Tim

See if you can find this: "Adobe PDF output Folder" with Acrobat 7 (see dialog box for "Adobe PDF Doument Properties" in post above)

item #10 You should see for setting with pulldowns to the right. Click on the third one down "Adobe PDF output Folder"


Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64