Author Topic: Batch Plot PDF  (Read 8596 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Batch Plot PDF
« on: October 05, 2006, 10:24:07 AM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 10:26:13 AM by Gary Fowler »
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2006, 10:45:46 AM »
I thought that was a switch in the PDF software, not ACAD.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2006, 11:39:22 AM »
I thought that was a switch in the PDF software, not ACAD.
Second.  I don't know which one it is, but I remember reading it.  Could have been on the Adesk Ng site though.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2006, 11:45:27 AM »
Thanks Alan and Tim.

I will lurk around and see if anyone has a possible solution.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2006, 01:14:41 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2006, 03:10:05 PM »
http://tinyurl.com/p6nub

Although I use PDF995.

Alan

Thanks. We have Adobe 6, do I need version 7 to see the "Adobe PDF output folder"?

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:xcnCghn9tkMJ:forums.cadalyst.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D4095+pdf+%22batch+plot%22&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=11

Quote
Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Create a new Adobe PDF for Batch Plotting PC3.
2. Type plot.
3. Select the new PC3.
4. Click on the Properties box to the right.
5. When the driver Dialog pops up Click on the Device and Document settings tab.
6. Half way down click on "Custom Properties."
7. Near the botton Click on the "Custom Properties" box that will appear.
8. A new dialog box titled "Adobe PDF Document Properties" will pop up.
9. Click on the "adobe PDF Settings" Tab.
10 You should see for setting with pulldowns to the right. Click on the third one down "Adobe PDF output Folder"
11. Select "My Documents\*.pdf"



Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2006, 03:27:39 PM »
Alan

Thank you. It is working now. It no longer prompts for the file name dialog box., and the adobe file closes after
creating the pdf files.

One more question, how do I select the folder for placing the pdf files?
It is currentle saving them to c:\documents and settings\cad_5\my documents

Thank you. Thank you.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2006, 04:36:32 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Is there a setting for using the current drawing file prefix for use in the plot file location?
Set the path based upon (getvar "dwgprefix")

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2006, 05:00:41 PM »
This works in 2007, I don't know if this was availble in 2006....
Code: [Select]
(setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
(setq pprefs (vla-get-output prefs))
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath pprefs (getvar "dwgprefix"))

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2006, 05:09:03 PM »
This works in 2007, I don't know if this was availble in 2006....
Code: [Select]
(setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
(setq pprefs (vla-get-output prefs))
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath pprefs (getvar "dwgprefix"))


Looks like it's available in 2005.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2006, 05:15:11 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Thanks Jeff

Command: (setq prefs (vla-get-preferences *acad))
; error: bad argument type: VLA-OBJECT nil

What am I doing wrong?

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2006, 05:21:26 PM »
You must set *acad to the acadobject....sorry.

(setq *acad (vlax-get-acad-object))


GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2006, 05:31:42 PM »
Need help...

I can batch plot to lazer jet printer and to plotter, but I am having trouble with PDF's. I am using a modified version of
Tim Willey, Allen Butler and KPBLC BatchPlot routine. Thanks guys this routine works greayt!

I want the answer "yes" and not have the dialog box to create the PDF file that pops up (see image).

Next, it would be neat to have each PDF file close automatically upon creation.

Gary


Jeff

Thanks again. I get nil when using this:
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath (vla-get-output (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))) (getvar "dwgprefix"))

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7527
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2006, 05:45:06 PM »
After you run:

Code: [Select]
(vla-put-DefaultPlotToFilePath
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )
  (getvar 'dwgprefix)
)

Inspect in the vlide editor:
Code: [Select]
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )

or run:

Code: [Select]
(vla-get-DefaultPlotToFilePath
  (vla-get-output
    (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-acad-object))
  )
)
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 05:46:14 PM by ronjonp »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Batch Plot PDF
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2006, 05:55:12 PM »
just curious....

Why don't simply use PUBLISH ?
Keep smile...