Author Topic: create a block through a image  (Read 3837 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
create a block through a image
« on: February 20, 2015, 07:29:23 AM »
Hi guys,
I'm trying to create a block with a image.

Anybody Can help me doing that, please?
 :-D


huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 830
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2015, 10:28:19 AM »
If you insert the image in the block editor then you must have the image somewhere available for everybody who opens the drawing.

Else you can copy the image from Paint or so and paste it in AutoCAD, then it becomes an OLE and the image will be kept inside the drawing.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14441
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2015, 10:44:22 AM »
OR, there is some routine posted here at swamp that will read the pixels and turn it into autocad objects (points)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2015, 11:28:43 AM »
OR, there is some routine posted here at swamp that will read the pixels and turn it into autocad objects (points)

Thank you guys,
This routine sounds to bem great!

When can I find it?

Regards

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14441
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2015, 11:51:37 AM »
looks like the links I'm finding with search are broken....

http://www.cadstudio.cz/imgconvert
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6938
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2015, 02:08:01 PM »
Here you go  8)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2015, 09:42:46 PM »
Fantastic Ron,

I loved it!  :-D

It's perfect, excellent job!

The logo_color is just a test?

The black one is beatiful.

Regards

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6938
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2015, 12:45:39 AM »
Fantastic Ron,

I loved it!  :-D

It's perfect, excellent job!

The logo_color is just a test?

The black one is beatiful.

Regards

I used adobe illustrator to create. Enjoy :)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2015, 03:53:03 PM »
Fantastic Ron,

I loved it!  :-D

It's perfect, excellent job!

The logo_color is just a test?

The black one is beatiful.

Regards

I used adobe illustrator to create. Enjoy :)

That's cool!!  :-D

Thank you

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2018, 07:14:29 AM »
Here you go  8)

Hello Everyone!!
Happy New Year.
This year believe in yourself and achieve everything you deserve.

I need a help to convert the image as autocad block.

Could you help me, please?

Thanks in advance.
Fabrício

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2377
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2018, 07:23:44 AM »
Could I ask what are your steps to do this with Adobe Illustrator?

I usually play around with vectormagic...
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2019

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2018, 07:40:24 AM »
Could I ask what are your steps to do this with Adobe Illustrator?

I usually play around with vectormagic...

Hi friend

Unfortunately don't know how to use Abode Illustrator.

Fabrício

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6938
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2018, 10:22:59 AM »
Here you go .. although you'd get a much better result if you took some time to trace it. You could use THIS to trace your letters assuming you have the correct fonts installed.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2377
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2018, 10:28:34 AM »
now that is interesting...
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2019

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 631
Re: create a block through a image
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2018, 12:30:22 PM »
Here you go .. although you'd get a much better result if you took some time to trace it. You could use THIS to trace your letters assuming you have the correct fonts installed.

Hi my old friend Ron,

Thank you very much for the help.

Fabrício