Author Topic: About displaying objects entirely  (Read 2375 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

2e4lite

  • Guest
About displaying objects entirely
« on: May 13, 2014, 10:02:42 PM »
    The objects of the right of the figure can not display entirely,when I use the command of re, It can display entirely.How to set to display entirely automatically as the left of the figure.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2014, 04:02:50 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2014, 11:45:03 PM »

re == "REGEN" ??

What are we looking at there ?
Is it a viewPort in Paperspace ? ... or something else ?

Which Acad build are you using ?
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2014, 12:01:37 AM »
  Very happy to see your reply.
  Right,re is regen.
  No,It is just in model space
  Using cad2010.incidentally,When in cad2004,This problem does not occurs, at least not yet found.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 12:10:22 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2014, 12:09:54 AM »

Are all entities 2D ?
Any Solids or regions ?
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2014, 12:12:45 AM »
Right, all entities are 2D .
Not any Solids or regions ,Just some lines,circles,polylines,etc.

BKT

  • Newt
  • Posts: 27
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2014, 12:35:33 AM »
Not sure from your question if this applies, but maybe the REGENAUTO variable is set to "OFF"?

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2014, 12:40:16 AM »
No,REGENAUTO variable is set to "ON" in my using cad2010.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2014, 12:47:44 AM »

It's a long time since I've used 2010 but I can't recall anything like this.
If the issue does not occur in 2004 ( I assume you don't mean 2014) is sounds specific to 2010.

When does the faulty display occur ?
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2014, 01:03:25 AM »
   When I open all layers,then I use the re and open any single layer,the problem does not occurs.then I use the re and  open other any single layer again, the problem occurs.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 04:24:34 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2014, 01:08:10 AM »

What do you mean by

Quote
... open any single layer ...
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2014, 01:09:44 AM »
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 01:17:18 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2014, 01:23:58 AM »
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all

Sorry, I don't understand your meaning.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

Daniel J. Ellis

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 798
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2014, 03:25:52 AM »
It looks to me like you have a wipeout or a solid hatch (if you had a hatch set to the same colour as you "paper" it wouldn't be visible but would hide objects underneath it) and your display orders are playing up.

dJE
===
dJE

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2014, 07:18:10 AM »
wipeout maybe...

with some draworder thrown in to confuse
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

DeeGeeCees

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 729
  • See signature...
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2014, 10:15:56 AM »
shademode = 2D wireframe (?) might get your visibility back.

 :|