TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Topic started by: 2e4lite on May 13, 2014, 10:02:42 PM

Title: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 13, 2014, 10:02:42 PM
    The objects of the right of the figure can not display entirely,when I use the command of re, It can display entirely.How to set to display entirely automatically as the left of the figure.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Kerry on May 13, 2014, 11:45:03 PM

re == "REGEN" ??

What are we looking at there ?
Is it a viewPort in Paperspace ? ... or something else ?

Which Acad build are you using ?
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 14, 2014, 12:01:37 AM
  Very happy to see your reply.
  Right,re is regen.
  No,It is just in model space
  Using cad2010.incidentally,When in cad2004,This problem does not occurs, at least not yet found.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Kerry on May 14, 2014, 12:09:54 AM

Are all entities 2D ?
Any Solids or regions ?
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 14, 2014, 12:12:45 AM
Right, all entities are 2D .
Not any Solids or regions ,Just some lines,circles,polylines,etc.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: BKT on May 14, 2014, 12:35:33 AM
Not sure from your question if this applies, but maybe the REGENAUTO variable is set to "OFF"?
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 14, 2014, 12:40:16 AM
No,REGENAUTO variable is set to "ON" in my using cad2010.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Kerry on May 14, 2014, 12:47:44 AM

It's a long time since I've used 2010 but I can't recall anything like this.
If the issue does not occur in 2004 ( I assume you don't mean 2014) is sounds specific to 2010.

When does the faulty display occur ?
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 14, 2014, 01:03:25 AM
   When I open all layers,then I use the re and open any single layer,the problem does not occurs.then I use the re and  open other any single layer again, the problem occurs.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Kerry on May 14, 2014, 01:08:10 AM

What do you mean by

Quote
... open any single layer ...
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: 2e4lite on May 14, 2014, 01:09:44 AM
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Kerry on May 14, 2014, 01:23:58 AM
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all

Sorry, I don't understand your meaning.
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: Daniel J. Ellis on May 14, 2014, 03:25:52 AM
It looks to me like you have a wipeout or a solid hatch (if you had a hatch set to the same colour as you "paper" it wouldn't be visible but would hide objects underneath it) and your display orders are playing up.

dJE
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: mjfarrell on May 14, 2014, 07:18:10 AM
wipeout maybe...

with some draworder thrown in to confuse
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: DeeGeeCees on May 14, 2014, 10:15:56 AM
shademode = 2D wireframe (?) might get your visibility back.

 :|
Title: Re: About displaying objects entirely
Post by: dgorsman on May 14, 2014, 10:24:25 AM
Clipping plane, possibly.