Author Topic: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem  (Read 12606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

T-Square

  • Guest
Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« on: April 08, 2014, 12:51:20 PM »
Hello All,

I have a graphic scale bar loaded on a tool palette. The block has "no" phantom linetype loaded and the "properties" of the that tool palette item are all set to "bylayer" with the layer it's inserted on having a "continuous" linetype and a color of white. Every time I click the block and insert it into the drawing the tool palette wants to load the phantom linetype. The block is ultra clean, everything in the block is set to bylayer and created on layer 0. None of the other blocks do this.

Anyone ever run into this issue?

Unfortunately I can not post the block because of corporate rules.

???

Thanks for your help folks.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2014, 01:19:36 PM »
open block dwg purge all layers
it is probably nested in there somewhere
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2014, 01:23:32 PM »
mj,

I am a purge-a-holic. It's part of my drawing closing mojo. Zoom extents...purge all. It's baffling me. The block is dynamic with vis states, but I have thoroughly checked all entities in the block editor and the model space...yes, and paper space. Still, not phantom linetype, no unreferenced blocks just lines.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2014, 01:30:07 PM »
Load it up there is something pointing to linetype in XDATA or Extension dictionary or the properties in palette have it set to that as they are stored in XML and not in any drawing.

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2014, 01:38:38 PM »
block attached and screen shot of tool palette properties.

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2014, 01:40:48 PM »
I know there are better and even a hundred different oppinions on how scale bar should be done. I am NOT asking for that. This is how "the powers that be" want to do this. Sometimes, some folks like using this $6,000 program like a 6 cent pencil. So be it. My lines are straight and my circles are round. :-)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2014, 02:06:59 PM »
when I open it shows DASHED2 linetype is in that file
so it isn't totally clean as you think it is

also two undefined blocks

and as hose can not be purged easily
they are most likely the source of the bad linetype(s)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2014, 02:18:46 PM »
Ok, I created a tool palette with numerous blocks. I tested "just" the graphic scale block on a blank acad.dwt and I don't get the issue with the linetype. Soooo, it must be within another block. When I open the graphic scale block I do not see any undefined blocks or any linetypes other than the bylayer, byblock and continuous. I am going to go through all of the other blocks and fish it out. Wish me luck. hahaha

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2014, 03:12:01 PM »
I am at a TOTAL loss. I checked every block on the tool palette and none of them have any linetype other than bylayer, byblock and continuous. I reverted to the vanilla AutoCAD profile with the vanilla paths and such. First time I insert a block from the tool palette it's fine, the very next instance, no matter the block, wants to load the phantom linetype.

I am not thrilled about recreating this tool palette. I personally don't use them and I old school...fundamental drafting...the insertion of blocks. Have a macro that lists curent dimscale, ltscale, psltscale and cmdecho. I don't have anywhere near the problems all of the bells and whistles Autodesk keeps adding. I am sure they are helpful to ewww ewwww and new toy firms/drafter/designers, but I do just fine with basic drafting using mostly lisp files. Lisp hasn't been broke since MIT developed it and it gets my end product looking just as sharp and correct as anyone else.

Sorry, I am ranting now.... moving on. hahahaha

mj, I opened all of the blocks on the tool palette and I don't see the DASHED2 linetype in any of them. No linetypes other than the norm in my template, no blocks and no layers(other than 0). I am at a loss to understand what is going on. Civil guy keeps opening these blocks with stuff gets stuck in the blocks that is completely unecessary within the block and I end up re-doing them so that they work. Very frustrating.

ughhhh

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2014, 03:25:07 PM »
I tested in on an intern, he's still in college and AutoCAD newbie with a clean install of AutoCAD. hahaha... he's a good kid. He does not get the "phantom" linetype loading issue that I do....so, it's me. hahaha  which....I can deal with. As long as it works for others. I'll fix my own.  :mrgreen:

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2014, 03:57:34 PM »
The reason it did not show up on intern is probably because he already had section view style defined in drawing

Open BarScale drawing
Go to section view style and edit imperial 24 and change linetype from Phantom to Bylayer or whatever
then purge drawing.


 

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2014, 04:01:39 PM »
Usually when a linetype, layer,  etc.... cannot be purged in clean drawing is when the standard style has a reference to it.

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #12 on: April 08, 2014, 07:18:13 PM »
never mind. I have figured out to just dxfout the drawings and that cleans all of the civil 3D stuff out.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 07:29:59 PM by T-Square »

T-Square

  • Guest
Revisit....Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2014, 08:03:03 PM »
Ok, so I am baffled as to why I cannot remove the phantom linetype from my blocks. I am still getting the error about loading a phantom linetype. What I realized is that I am using AutoCAD 2012 and don't have the "section" tools as in AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD 2014. I have gone through all of my blocks and re-created them from scratch..from a clean acad.dwt, yet I am still getting the phantom linetype trying to load. I am wondering if someone here is not speaking up to something they did, did not know what they were doing and won't admit what they did.

Any ideas?

I appreciate your help folks.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2014, 08:31:27 PM »
Can you post the latest version of your dwg?
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #15 on: April 10, 2014, 08:53:38 PM »
Or post the dwt you are using to create them.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2014, 09:04:54 PM »
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2014, 09:07:48 PM »
If that block was created with base template loaded up earlier someone with verticals has opened and saved it.

It is full of dictionaries created by verticals

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #18 on: April 11, 2014, 01:27:14 PM »
Ok, so here is what I think has happened. Someone, not naming any names here...hahaha... apparently opened a template with a newer version of AutoCAD(2013 or 2014) and "overwrote" the default "acad.dwt" using the new program. Then, downgraded back to AutoCAD 2012, but still using the "acad.dwt" created with the newer version. Consequently, I can not purge the "Phantom" linetype because it is tied to a "section" style that is a new bell/whistle in the newer version. So, I have to find a way of getting this cleaned up without ticking off the IT guy to ask for a clean install of AutoCAD 2012.

Too many chefs in the kitchen....

I will see if I can work this out.

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #19 on: April 11, 2014, 03:23:39 PM »
Ok, I think I figured it out.

AEC objects. Turned off... "disabled" Object ARX Applications, created some plain linework, used that as the block on the tool palette and I don't get the "Phantom" linetype loading issue. This means I have to re-create all of the blocks with a non-AEC-contaminaited drawing so that I don't get the issue. I noticed the loading of AEC objects when I selected one of the blocks from the tool palette and that is what led me to believe there were AEC objects embedded in one of the blocks.

Funny how you get better at creating a block when you do it several times. hahahaha

Thanks for all of the responses folks. TheSwamp folks are simply the best.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #20 on: April 11, 2014, 04:32:06 PM »
You get that from how autocad treats inserting a file as a block it uses the database vs a library file where it only clones the blockdefition from the file.

T-Square

  • Guest
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #21 on: April 11, 2014, 06:47:45 PM »
I guess I don't know what is going on after all. Geez louise. I thought I had it nailed down and it is still doing the exact same thing.

FYI:
NONE of the lisp routines that are loaded via the ACADDOC.lsp do anything with linetypes, blocks, templates or anything else that might cause this issue.

I inserted the first block... "DETAIL-TITLE-BAR", no problem, inserted the second block... "DETAIL-BAR-NO-BUBBLE" and I get the loading of the phantom linetype. It does not matter which block I use first or second.

I have attached the "dwg" that I used to start ALL of my blocks, the blocks themselves and screen shots of one of the palette config and my text screen.

What in the heck am I doing wrong?

Update: I do not get the "Phantom" linetype trying to load when I just insert the block or use the menu pulldown I have coded up. Is it the tool palette itself?

« Last Edit: April 11, 2014, 07:19:18 PM by T-Square »

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Graphic Scale Bar on Tool Palette Problem
« Reply #22 on: May 06, 2014, 01:25:13 PM »
I bet it's in the tool properties of the block on the toolpalette:
In your .zip-file there is a preview of the tool properties of the block DETAIL-TITLE-BAR.
But you should look at the tool properties of the block DETAIL-TITLE-BAR-NO-BUBBLE, because that's when it goes wrong. > General > Linetype > Change PHANTOM to 'use current'.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection