Author Topic: 'cal  (Read 5329 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Big G

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
'cal
« on: December 04, 2008, 07:08:12 PM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....

Code: [Select]
Command: l
LINE Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 'cal
>>>> Expression: 500-200
Error:
Numeric overflow
>>>> Expression: *Cancel*

Resuming LINE command.

it always works on the second try...but the first try 99% of the time gets a numeric overflow...does anyone else get this error?...
perhaps i should ask, does anyone else even use this function?
I thought i seen the light at the end of the tunnel. But it was just someone with a torch bringing me more work.
"You have to accept that somedays youre the pigeon and  somedays youre the statue"

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2008, 07:50:11 PM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....

Code: [Select]
Command: l
LINE Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 'cal
>>>> Expression: 500-200
Error:
Numeric overflow
>>>> Expression: *Cancel*

Resuming LINE command.

it always works on the second try...but the first try 99% of the time gets a numeric overflow...does anyone else get this error?...
perhaps i should ask, does anyone else even use this function?

What are you trying to do?  seems to work for me, but the syntax seems a bit meaningless.

Big G

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
Re: 'cal
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2008, 07:58:11 PM »
nothing in particular this time, but generally when im trying to use the transp. cal. i always seem to get the error message, just upgraded to c3d 09 and curious as to why im getting the same message as before.....

i ususally use it for drawing pipe lengths from engineers RL's, so draw a line between 2 RL's say of 49.124 and 46.247 (for instance)

Code: [Select]
Command: l
LINE Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]:  <Ortho on> 'cal
>>>> Expression: 49.124-46.247
Error:
Numeric overflow
>>>> Expression: 49.124-46.247


Resuming LINE command.

Specify next point or [Undo]: 2.877

Specify next point or [Undo]:

et voila second time it gives me the answer to the difference between the 2 RL's.....

not really that much of a hassle, just curious if anyone else was getting this and found out what it was.
I thought i seen the light at the end of the tunnel. But it was just someone with a torch bringing me more work.
"You have to accept that somedays youre the pigeon and  somedays youre the statue"

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2008, 08:01:21 PM »
May be a load issue.  The app isn't loaded until your first attempt and it can't be loaded transparently.  Try executing a cal function at the command line non-transparently.

Big G

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
Re: 'cal
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2008, 08:14:19 PM »
strange that.....

seems to load fine from the cmd line each time.....but transparently it has a problem

Code: [Select]
Command: l
LINE Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 'cal
>>>> Expression: 500-300
Error:
Numeric overflow
>>>> Expression: 500-300


Resuming LINE command.

Specify next point or [Undo]: 200

Specify next point or [Undo]:
Command: cal
>> Expression: 500-300
200
I thought i seen the light at the end of the tunnel. But it was just someone with a torch bringing me more work.
"You have to accept that somedays youre the pigeon and  somedays youre the statue"

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2008, 01:34:44 AM »
strange that.....

seems to load fine from the cmd line each time.....but transparently it has a problem

Code: [Select]
Command: l
LINE Specify first point:
Specify next point or [Undo]: 'cal
>>>> Expression: 500-300
Error:
Numeric overflow
>>>> Expression: 500-300


Resuming LINE command.

Specify next point or [Undo]: 200

Specify next point or [Undo]:
Command: cal
>> Expression: 500-300
200
It never has loaded transparently and was so stated in the R14 documentation.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: 'cal
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2008, 05:06:38 AM »

Have you tried adding something like this to your ACAD.mnl or to one of the auto-loaded files. ... just to make sure it is preloaded ..

(if (not (member "geomcal.arx"(arx)))(arxload "GEOMCAL") )
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Hedgehog

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2008, 05:46:50 AM »
Tested it in MEP 2009 & it works transparently 1st time all the time... I never have used it tho'.

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: 'cal
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2008, 07:09:03 AM »
i always use a space between the numbers ie

500 - 200

Maybe???
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright 2016

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Re: 'cal
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2008, 08:34:02 AM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....

You're not alone, I've had this problem with both C3D '08 & '09.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: 'cal
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2008, 09:44:18 AM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....


the thing flat our wont do high order integers, and has been broken for years

Command:
Command: 'cal
>> Expression: 25*189045
4726125

Command:
CAL >> Expression: 45/483729282820
Error:
Integer numbers must be between 2147483647 and -2147483648

it always works on the second try...but the first try 99% of the time gets a numeric overflow...does anyone else get this error?...
perhaps i should ask, does anyone else even use this function?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2008, 10:19:46 PM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....


the thing flat our wont do high order integers, and has been broken for years
Its an issue with intergers in a digital environment, has been so since we started using binary computing.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2008, 11:18:17 PM »
I'm guessing something with C3D is interfering based on the response you've gotten.  I use the command occasionally and have never had it do that to me.

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: 'cal
« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2008, 11:21:31 PM »
I've always used a function similar to the one Kerry posted to make sure the GEOMCAL is always loaded and have no issues with transparent cal functions.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: 'cal
« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2008, 07:47:46 PM »
Ive always had a problem with the transparent calculator in cad and wondering if im the only one....


the thing flat our wont do high order integers, and has been broken for years
Its an issue with intergers in a digital environment, has been so since we started using binary computing.

Funny that you apologize for autodesk's failing here; yet one can enter the SAME values in the windows calculator and it will return a valid answer. So it's really an issue with autodesk's programming and not integers, and or binary functionality as you are suggesting.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/