Author Topic: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero  (Read 1882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Coder

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 827
how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« on: June 28, 2011, 04:10:36 AM »
Hello everybody  .

Suppose that my system variable is equal to zero and I want to use a lisp to load a .dll file , what should I write for the command netload to load the required
file through lisp routine ?

Man thanks .

kdub_nz

  • Mesozoic keyThumper
  • SuperMod
  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2151
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2011, 06:29:53 AM »

hint:

(setvar "FILEDIA" 1)
Called Kerry in my other life
Retired; but they dragged me back in !

I live at UTC + 13.00

---
some people complain about loading the dishwasher.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

Coder

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 827
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2011, 07:06:32 AM »
Thanks .

I do know that , but I want to load a .dll program by Lisp .


kdub_nz

  • Mesozoic keyThumper
  • SuperMod
  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2151
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2011, 07:45:45 AM »

Do you know the name and location of the file that you want to load from your lisp file ?

 
Called Kerry in my other life
Retired; but they dragged me back in !

I live at UTC + 13.00

---
some people complain about loading the dishwasher.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

Coder

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 827
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2011, 08:05:34 AM »
Yes of course .  :-)

the location is in my Cad support folder .

Quote
"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2010\Support"

And I know the program name to include within the lisp routine

Thanks for your interests .

kdub_nz

  • Mesozoic keyThumper
  • SuperMod
  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2151
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2011, 08:11:33 AM »

(command "NETLOAD" "C:\\Program Files\\AutoCAD 2010\\Support\\Stuff.dll")

may work, subject to operating system permissions.
Called Kerry in my other life
Retired; but they dragged me back in !

I live at UTC + 13.00

---
some people complain about loading the dishwasher.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

kdub_nz

  • Mesozoic keyThumper
  • SuperMod
  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2151
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2011, 08:18:08 AM »

or something like :-

Code: [Select]
(if (Setq fileToLoad
           (getfiled "Select a DLL File"
                     "c:/kdub_SteelTools/Support/"
                     "dll"
                     8
           )
    )
  (command "NETLOAD" fileToLoad)
  ;; else
  (alert "OOppppss")
)
« Last Edit: June 28, 2011, 08:24:53 AM by kdub_bne »
Called Kerry in my other life
Retired; but they dragged me back in !

I live at UTC + 13.00

---
some people complain about loading the dishwasher.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

Coder

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 827
Re: how to use netload while my filedia is equal to zero
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2011, 08:56:54 AM »
Thank you so much , I may try it today and would let you know .

Appreciated a lot .  :-)