Author Topic: dim...cmdactive ?  (Read 9040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
dim...cmdactive ?
« on: March 15, 2006, 09:10:30 AM »
Code: [Select]
(command "_dim")
(while (> (getvar "CMDACTIVE") 0)
(command pause)
)

any idea how ?

 :?
Keep smile...

kpblc

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 396
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2006, 09:21:09 AM »
I don't understand what's the problem is.
Sorry for my English.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2006, 09:30:59 AM »
I need to detect "dim mode"

Code: [Select]
eg:
(setq cecolor (getvar "cecolor"))
(setvar "cecolor" 1)
(while "DIMMODE" is active)...
(do nothing)
;;otherwise reset color
(setvar "cecolor" cecolor)
)
Keep smile...

kpblc

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 396
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2006, 09:43:39 AM »
You can see nearly univeral error catcher at http://www.arcada.com.ua/forum/viewtopic.php?t=445 (but the resource is russian).
And at your code try this:
Code: [Select]
(defun ytty ()
  (setq _cecolor_ (getvar "cecolor"))
  (setvar "cecolor" 1)
  (command "_.dim")
  (while (/= (logand (getvar "cmdactive") 31) 0)
    (command pause)
    ) ;_ end of while
  (setvar "cecolor" _cecolor_)
  ) ;_ end of defun
Sorry for my English.

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2006, 10:18:54 AM »
You can see nearly univeral error catcher at http://www.arcada.com.ua/forum/viewtopic.php?t=445 (but the resource is russian).

Just curios, is that a forum like this one?... Do they have ObjectARX in there ?

Thanks.
Luis.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2006, 10:37:44 AM by LE »

ElpanovEvgeniy

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1569
  • Moscow (Russia)
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2006, 11:32:30 AM »

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2006, 11:43:00 AM »
Quote
You can see:
http://www.autocad.ru/cgi-bin/f1/board.cgi?p=024

Спасибо

[ Я буду пробовать изучить ваш язык в будущем ]

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2006, 07:06:06 PM »
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2006, 07:35:14 PM »
Thank you so much Sir.


Alexander Rivilis

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 214
  • Programmer from Kyiv (Ukraine)
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2006, 06:10:12 AM »
Quote
You can see:
http://www.autocad.ru/cgi-bin/f1/board.cgi?p=024

Спасибо

[ Я буду пробовать изучить ваш язык в будущем ]

:-D If you see nickname Александр Ривилис on forum autocad.ru - it is my full name. Well come to this forum!!!

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2006, 10:07:57 AM »
:-D If you see nickname Александр Ривилис on forum autocad.ru - it is my full name. Well come to this forum!!!

Thank you, I saw your name there and went to that forum some time ago, I do not know if I can make it in there, my goal is to learn more on C++/ARX/MFC ... The problem would be the communication barrier....  :-(

At least, I will try just to post once and say HI over there...  :-)

Have fun.

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2006, 11:56:05 AM »
By the way Александр Ривилис

If you have a chance, to review the ARX code posted on the below topic, thanks!

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=9032.0

ElpanovEvgeniy

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1569
  • Moscow (Russia)
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2006, 12:21:30 PM »
On forum autocad.ru my nickname Евгений Елпанов.
This is my full name. Welcome to autocad.ru!
 :-)

Joel Roderick

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #14 on: March 16, 2006, 02:32:48 PM »
I had a similar problem and ended up using this as the command name:

_.acad_dim.dimlinear
_.acad_dim.dimaligned

etc...

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #15 on: March 16, 2006, 02:44:30 PM »
You can see nearly univeral error catcher at http://www.arcada.com.ua/forum/viewtopic.php?t=445 (but the resource is russian).
And at your code try this:
Code: [Select]
(defun ytty ()
  (setq _cecolor_ (getvar "cecolor"))
  (setvar "cecolor" 1)
  (command "_.dim")
  (while (/= (logand (getvar "cmdactive") 31) 0)
    (command pause)
    ) ;_ end of while
  (setvar "cecolor" _cecolor_)
  ) ;_ end of defun

sorry..but this code not workin..

need to set :
Code: [Select]
(setvar "cecolor" "1")
in the first step..

and second...the result you have backslah for text.

 :oops:
Keep smile...

Joel Roderick

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #16 on: March 16, 2006, 02:50:26 PM »
Luis,
You speak Spanish and Russian?

My wife and I just spent 3 weeks in Russia (adopting 2 children).  My Russian is still pretty weak, but I can at least communicate with my daughter (5).


Quote
You can see:
http://www.autocad.ru/cgi-bin/f1/board.cgi?p=024

Спасибо

[ Я буду пробовать изучить ваш язык в будущем ]

Alexander Rivilis

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 214
  • Programmer from Kyiv (Ukraine)
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #17 on: March 17, 2006, 02:02:56 PM »
What about checking value of CMDNAMES system variebles?
Code: [Select]
(if (wcmatch (getvar "CMDNAMES") "DIM*")  (progn
;; do something
))

LE

  • Guest
Re: dim...cmdactive ?
« Reply #18 on: March 17, 2006, 03:39:06 PM »
Luis,
You speak Spanish and Russian?

My wife and I just spent 3 weeks in Russia (adopting 2 children).  My Russian is still pretty weak, but I can at least communicate with my daughter (5).


I wish.... no Joel I don't

. . .

CONGRATULATIONS with your two kids!!!!!  :kewl:
« Last Edit: March 18, 2006, 08:52:48 PM by LE »