Author Topic: How to create contours  (Read 17534 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #30 on: October 11, 2005, 01:21:55 PM »
Years ago (like about 12), I used to use QuickSurf from Shreiber Instruments. Looks like Shreiber was bought up by Rockware (based on url redirection). Seems to me it was around $1000 (found the current price: around $1200; $400 academic). Anyway, 12 years ago it was the cat's meow, produced tin files I used to determine volumes of borrow pits, dugouts and drainage analysis etc. I don't know about now.

As for even viewing any pages noted in this thread: Grrr.
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #31 on: October 11, 2005, 01:24:00 PM »
Just what it says... a tin without breaklines is not nothing more than a delauny(sp) triangulation you give me any set of 3d points in #,y,x,z whatever and I can create a tin and contour it in minutes. However it won't necessarily be right or worth a damn . There things like scale and national mapping standards that have to be considered for a 'good' dtm


I collect my own topos with a topcon 8005 robot and Carlson survcad and can go from field data to tin and contours within 5minutes of downloading my datacollector.


Dinosaur

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #32 on: October 11, 2005, 01:26:54 PM »
Agreed, Dent.  To do it right he needs to cough up some big bucks and get the proper tools or farm out that part and really pay through the nose.  Anything less and he is just getting by, but it sounds like that is all he can do right now..

jbhale01

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #33 on: October 11, 2005, 02:37:23 PM »
Swift,  please excuse my ignorance but what the hell is a TIN and how do you get the data into that form to get contours.  I am a civil engineer in a small construction firm and have to be kind of a jack-of-all trades guy.  I took a beginning autocad class in college and have basically read the books to figure out what I needed to do.  Just trying to make this as quick and painless as I can. 

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #34 on: October 11, 2005, 02:41:55 PM »
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #35 on: October 11, 2005, 02:50:14 PM »
Good find MP, although it doesn't make explain breaklines...

Breaklines are typically 3dpolylines drawn between points that represent some kind of 'hard' change in topography. Such as if you have a concrete trapezoidal ditch there should be no fewer than four breaklines denoting the top of each side and the bottom 'corners' of the ditch. Breaklines should never cross each other.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #36 on: October 11, 2005, 05:41:07 PM »
Apparently EZSurf is only $55.00 and comes with a few lisp routines. Kinda hard to beat that price.
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #37 on: October 11, 2005, 05:48:40 PM »
I have the beginning and working arx code for triangulations (based on open source code), I also have the math worked out to add breaklines but am having difficulties implementing the algorithm as I have it envisioned. I also have the basic contour code worked out just need to add smoothing algorithm. Im willing to post it all with my notes if anyone wants to help.

t-bear

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #38 on: October 12, 2005, 10:17:02 AM »
Sounds like a great class project" to me.  I'd be interested to see the results.  As a mech draftie, I don't see a use for it here, but there are a lot of civils out there stuck in vanilla for whatever reason.  I'm sure something like this would be appreciated.

Swift

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 596
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #39 on: October 12, 2005, 11:00:05 AM »
I'll be typing my notes into something that resembles coherent thought.

LE

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #40 on: October 12, 2005, 11:09:24 AM »
I'll be typing my notes into something that resembles coherent thought.

There was [not anymore, I think] an objectARX and C++ open source project, by David Esquinas from Spain, something like poligonar...

It was mainly for electrical projects, but included also the triangulation, interpolation, to generate the countours... it even provide the calculation of earth movements.....

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #41 on: October 12, 2005, 01:27:08 PM »
I'm sure something like this would be appreciated.

You can say that again!!

Imagining and open source survey/civil package for vanilla . . .
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

LE

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #42 on: October 12, 2005, 01:30:06 PM »
I'm sure something like this would be appreciated.

You can say that again!!

Imagining and open source survey/civil package for vanilla . . .

Aha....

 :evil:

t-bear

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #43 on: October 12, 2005, 02:02:57 PM »
Here's a thought...........you guys could move this to one of the Code Red forums, depends on how you want to create this. This could be the first "Swamp Toolkit" app..................
Like I said........just a thought.

Craig

  • Guest
Re: How to create contours
« Reply #44 on: October 12, 2005, 02:09:00 PM »
JB,

you can go to http://www.aerotecusa.com/ and contact David at the Birmingham/Bessemer office and see if he and Casey can help you out..if they aren't too busy. I worked at Aerotec about 3 years ago and this is one of the main things they do. When I was there they used Quicksurf and a few other packages.

Give them a shout and tell David, Craig told you to call him.  Might be worth your while

good Luck