Author Topic: acadver info  (Read 16028 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: acadver info
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2009, 04:23:16 PM »
I'm placing this in my startup to verify the current open drawing version last saved in.
Code: [Select]
(princ (strcat "\n*** --------- AutoCAD Release " (rtos (GetDwgVersion (getvar "dwgname")) 2 0) " --------- ***"))
Doesn't AutoCAD already do this?  Mine does.


Quote from: My AutoCAD told me so
Opening an AutoCAD 2007 format file.
Regenerating model.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: acadver info
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2009, 04:32:49 PM »
It does. I quess I had my head in the sand. Anyway it was a good learning curve.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

enderprime

  • Guest
Re: acadver info
« Reply #17 on: March 03, 2014, 11:37:15 AM »
Updated with latest releases:

15.0  2000
16.0  2004
16.1  2005
16.2  2006
17.0  2007
17.1  2008
17.2  2009
18.0  2010
18.1  2011
18.2  2012
19.0  2013
19.1  2014
19.2  2015
« Last Edit: August 29, 2014, 10:54:47 AM by ender.prime »

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: acadver info
« Reply #18 on: March 04, 2014, 12:24:50 AM »
I'm placing this in my startup to verify the current open drawing version last saved in.
Code: [Select]
(princ (strcat "\n*** --------- AutoCAD Release " (rtos (GetDwgVersion (getvar "dwgname")) 2 0) " --------- ***"))
Doesn't AutoCAD already do this?  Mine does.
Tried on AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013:
->
; error: no function definition: GETDWGVERSION

The function must be loaded: http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=6774.msg83200#msg83200
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

NICK_VNV

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: acadver info
« Reply #19 on: March 04, 2014, 12:31:02 AM »
Yep, sorry I opened other window of Autocad with no function loaded  :ugly:

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: acadver info
« Reply #20 on: March 04, 2014, 12:33:11 AM »
Yep, sorry I opened other window of Autocad with no function loaded  :ugly:
Happens to all of us.  :lol:
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

NICK_VNV

  • Newt
  • Posts: 64
Re: acadver info
« Reply #21 on: March 04, 2014, 12:37:08 AM »
Usually I just used
Code: [Select]
(getvar "acadver")
and take first 4 symbols of string
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 12:43:08 AM by NICK_VNV »

MeasureUp

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 465
Re: acadver info
« Reply #22 on: March 04, 2014, 01:16:52 AM »
Usually I just used
Code: [Select]
(getvar "acadver")
and take first 4 symbols of string

It may be off the topic, but here is another one:
Code: [Select]
(strcat "AutoCAD " (substr (ver) 13 4) " Version" " => " (substr (getvar "acadver") 1 4))
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 01:20:04 AM by MeasureUp »