Author Topic: Convert dynamic block to regular block  (Read 25047 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Convert dynamic block to regular block
« on: July 16, 2010, 01:34:21 PM »
Can this be done easily??  If so, how?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2010, 01:43:25 PM »
save the wblocked dynamic block file to a NON dynamic block compatible version of autocad

presto the dynamic block is broken for ever more
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2010, 01:49:12 PM »
save the wblocked dynamic block file to a NON dynamic block compatible version of autocad
Boy, that's a mouthful.


that's what she said
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Birdy

  • Guest
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2010, 05:43:32 PM »
 :-D

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2010, 07:58:18 PM »

I may have dreamt this :
I have a recollection of system variables and/or editor process that saved dyn'Blocks as Blocks.
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2010, 08:26:06 PM »

I may have dreamt this :
I have a recollection of system variables and/or editor process that saved dyn'Blocks as Blocks.

was it this you were dreamong of?

Quote
Ribbon: Block Editor tabOpen/Save panelSave Block AsNot available on the ribbon in the current workspace.
 Command entry: bedit  bsaveas

only I don't know...(did'nt try) if one can change the file type during that process?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12906
  • London, England
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2010, 08:30:31 PM »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2010, 08:34:27 PM »
was it this you were dreamong of?

no

only I don't know...(did'nt try)

why not ?

if one can change the file type during that process?

no
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2010, 08:41:53 PM »

Try REFEDIT

the piccy:


kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1420
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2010, 03:46:30 AM »
by changing Z scale value
or
open useing REFEDIT command
or
Read this
http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32681.0

HaSaN

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2010, 11:26:37 AM »

only I don't know...(didn't try)

why not ?


[/quote]mostly due to intuiting that the question wouldn't be asked if a solution was available so easily....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

hermanm

  • Guest
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2010, 03:03:10 PM »
This is really crude, but shows what can be done:
Code: [Select]
;;;---------------------ToStatic.lsp--------------------------------
;;; Purpose: Converts anonymous block to named static block
;;; Version:1.0
;;; Date: 2 June 2010
;;; Author: Herman Mayfarth
;;; Copyright © 2010 by Herman Mayfarth.
;;; Provided "as is" and without warranty, express or implied.
;;; Use at your own risk.
;;;-----------------------------------------------------------------
(defun C:Static ( / obj)
  (setq obj (vlax-ename->vla-object (car (entsel "\nPick a block reference:"))))
  (vlax-invoke obj 'ConvertToStaticBlock
    (substr (vlax-get-property obj 'Name) 2))
  (princ)
);C:Static

If you used it to convert different visibility states to static blocks, you would probably want to rename the blocks afterward, since the anonymous blocks will have names like: *Uxxx, and all this command does is strip the first character from the block name. Since it doesn't check the first character, if you convert a dynamic block named, say, "A325"  you will get a static block named "325"

It will convert static, as well as dynamic, unnamed blocks to named blocks.

This could obviously be improved, & anyone is welcome to use this as a starting point for something really slick.

I needed something Q & D for a specific purpose, & only had 5 minutes to spend on it.
:)

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12906
  • London, England
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2010, 05:12:25 PM »
See #6  :-)

johnratliff

  • Guest
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2015, 04:51:40 PM »
See #6  :-)

I'm trying to clean up a CADWorx BOM routine that just puts plain text on a sheet. I have a script and lisp routine that does this by exporting to a csv file and then I just bring them into excel. I have a little extra time and started playing around with some dynamic blocks as templates.

I have been looking for a way to remove unused attributes built from a lookup table. I created the attached dynamic block with a double lookup table and maybe its not such a good idea because I'm left with extra fields when I try to turn it into a static block. Tried the delinv.lsp but it doesn't work on my lookup table. Anyone got any suggestions for making this block static? or a way to automate geting plain text into a table?

Bethrine

  • Guest
Re: Convert dynamic block to regular block
« Reply #14 on: May 21, 2015, 05:20:56 PM »
From same thread Lee Mac posted:

In my CAD customization class, we were warned that after we saved our drawings with dynamic blocks, if we save them as a .dxf we would lose the dynamic block functions and any hyper-links.
just a thought from a newbie.
Although - I really like the code though too