Author Topic: Image Frame?  (Read 3203 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jtk07

  • Guest
Image Frame?
« on: March 05, 2010, 11:01:47 AM »
Hello all,

Newbie here but was curious to see if anyone has ever run into this before?

I have about 300+ autocad sheets that all need image frame set to # 2 option (want to still see it but do not want to have it print) I would like to have something that I can open one drawing run a lsp on an entire folder and sub folders and have image frame set to option # 2 and walk away from the sheets.

If anyone has any advise or a lsp that already will do this please advise as it will be most appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Jon

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2010, 11:19:39 AM »
IMO, for a newbie, a script is the way to go.  Something I have done in the past to manually make scripts is go to a command prompt, do a dir *.dwg>files.txt to get a file with all of the drawing names, then copypaste what I want before each file name.  There are also script writing programs out there.  Less labor intensive.

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2010, 11:22:18 AM »
For quickness and ease of use you can:

Open a new drawing in autocad, then open your acaddoc.lsp and add these lines

(command "_imageframe" 2)
(command "qsave")
(command "close")

Then open the drawings that you want to change all at once.

This should open the drawing , change the setting save, and close the drawing then proceed the next drawing.

Once completed simply remove those lines from your acaddoc.lsp

Finished
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright © 2016

jtk07

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2010, 11:29:39 AM »
I would like something like this attached file I got from a friend but to only do the image frame.



JCTER

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2010, 11:31:33 AM »
I would like something like this attached file I got from a friend but to only do the image frame.





I'd say do what Tim said to do.  It's the easiest, most user friendly, 100% effective choice.  Bob's is a close second.  I never actually thought to do what TimSpangler mentioned... that's brilliant.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2010, 11:45:09 AM »
Tim, that is freaking cool.  Never thought to do that before.

jtk07

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2010, 11:52:14 AM »
I agree this would work on say a project that has 30 or even 50 files however I have 2 projects I a currently managing that each have over 300 drawings in them and would take forever to open each drawing. I was hoping to get to a point  that it would autorun and I would not have to open them myself, I can run it on a non occupied pc while I work on something else.



For quickness and ease of use you can:

Open a new drawing in autocad, then open your acaddoc.lsp and add these lines

(command "_imageframe" 2)
(command "qsave")
(command "close")

Then open the drawings that you want to change all at once.

This should open the drawing , change the setting save, and close the drawing then proceed the next drawing.

Once completed simply remove those lines from your acaddoc.lsp

Finished

jtk07

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2010, 11:59:41 AM »
To be honest it Works!
Thanks man!

Just selected multiple files to load at once! Da sorry im so dumb! lol like I said NEWBI!

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2010, 12:04:51 PM »
For quick changes like this, that seems to be the easiest / quickest way.  For more complicated stuff I create a.lsp then call that lisp from the acaddoc.lsp.

Select the drawings and let it do its thing.

Don't forget to clean the .bak files after you're finished.  (if you do, use windows explorer search for .bak, select all and delete)
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright © 2016

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2010, 01:26:08 PM »
Tim, that is freaking cool.  Never thought to do that before.
Same here.  Cool.

I add the suggestion of adding (command "_imageframe" 2) to your start up in your acaddoc file for future files.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

deegeecees

  • Guest
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2010, 02:26:33 PM »
This looks like a job for...      *que cheesy super hero music*

BatchAnythingMan!

http://www.theswamp.org/lilly_pond/index.php?dir=deegeecees/apps/&file=batch_anything.lsp

jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: Image Frame?
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2010, 02:42:15 PM »
Dang Tim, and I wasted all that time on my batch processing program!  That is really slick.  I like simplicity.

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=24479.0
« Last Edit: March 05, 2010, 02:45:25 PM by jbuzbee »
James Buzbee
Windows 8