Author Topic: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?  (Read 6464 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1306
Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« on: March 02, 2010, 10:11:18 AM »
Odcl file needs OpendDCL to be installed

Is it possiple to convert ODCL to DCL?
or
Is there a way to run ODCl on AutoCAD and Open DCL not installed?

owenwengerd

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 439
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2010, 10:49:48 AM »
No, OpenDCL must be installed.

BazzaCAD

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 269
  • Cylons will kill you
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2010, 02:35:22 PM »
Also, no you can convert ODCL to DCL. There are a bunch more controls in ODCL that DCL doesn't support. Palettes, GRID, HTML, just to name a few, not to mention all the ActiveX controls.
Why is installing ODCL an issue?
a.k.a. Barry Ralphs

HasanCAD

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1306
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 01:35:21 PM »
but cant install ODCL on each PC. So i want common DCL

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2010, 02:00:55 PM »
but cant install ODCL on each PC. So i want common DCL
I put this in our acaddoc.lsp
Code: [Select]
;; install opendcl package if not installed
(and
  (not (findfile "C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\OpenDCL\\OpenDCL.17.arx"))
  (findfile "OpenDCL.Runtime.ENU.5.0.2.1.msi")
  (command "_.start" "OpenDCL.Runtime.ENU.5.0.2.1.msi")
) ;_ and
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2010, 03:20:48 PM »

You MAY want to install the latest MSI ... if so, revise accordingly :)
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

--> Donate to theSwamp<--

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: Could ODCL be converted to DCL?
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2010, 03:45:40 PM »

You MAY want to install the latest MSI ... if so, revise accordingly :)
Oh yeah, I just assumed on that one. I haven't updated the office.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox