Author Topic: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)  (Read 9116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #15 on: May 06, 2009, 10:52:29 AM »
Oops, I meant to say that -QSelect is not an option.


Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #16 on: May 06, 2009, 10:52:39 AM »
Try inserting the block on the defpoints layer instead of "0".
Auuuuuggghhh!!!! DON'T USE DEFPOINTS!!!

Creating Your Own Non-plotting Layers Instead of Using Defpoints
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=3268084&linkID=9240615
 :wink:
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #17 on: May 06, 2009, 10:53:28 AM »
Oops, I meant to say that -QSelect is not an option.
Oh, okay.

Yeah, there's no command line version of QSELECT.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #18 on: May 06, 2009, 10:54:15 AM »
Any other idea of how to select this from the command line?

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #19 on: May 06, 2009, 10:54:23 AM »
Oops, sorry. I didn't read the whole reply.
CAD Tech

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #20 on: May 06, 2009, 10:58:12 AM »
I will NEVER, NEVER, NEVER use Defpoints again - I will slap the hands of anyone in this company that does!!


I appears that the Defpoints layer IS the problem. I changed the block from Defpoints to 'NoPlot' and reproduced the process and it works fine - no remnants of the 'Done' block left in the dwg when 'Laydelete' is used.

But, there HAS to be some way of getting rid of the OLD one from all of those dwgs without doing dwg by dwg.

craigr

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #21 on: May 06, 2009, 11:05:43 AM »
unfortunately for you, LT does not lend itself well to automation.

M-dub

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #22 on: May 06, 2009, 11:07:36 AM »
Instead of fixing all that's been done at the end of this job, why don't you fix the drawings that need fixing at the beginning of the next job?

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #23 on: May 06, 2009, 11:10:40 AM »
Craig, do have access to a full version of Acad? If so, it would be quite simple to fix those other dwgs. If not, I'd be happy to do it for you if you could post them to an FTP site (or the Lillypad if OK with Mark....how much space do these dwgs take up?).

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #24 on: May 06, 2009, 11:13:18 AM »
I appreciate the offer, but alot of our dwgs are Security dwgs that are private and cannot be shared with anyone but the owner.

Thanks anyway.

craigr

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #25 on: May 06, 2009, 11:15:39 AM »
What if we did it with our eyes closed?
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #26 on: May 06, 2009, 11:33:08 AM »
Can you write a script to delete blocks called DONE and run it on multiple drawings?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4092
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #27 on: May 06, 2009, 11:36:05 AM »
What if we did it with our eyes closed?
That's pretty much what I'd be doing, since I'd use ObjectDBX to do the work....the drawings would never even be opened for viewing. :-) But, I do understand why they can't be let out of the office.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #28 on: May 06, 2009, 11:39:11 AM »
exactly + exactly :)
Engineering Technologist CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.com http://cadanalyst.slack.com http://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #29 on: May 07, 2009, 11:33:05 AM »
The Current job, I spent the time to go thru all 100ish pages 'cleaning' them of this block. - I just HATE when things aren't 'right'.

I still haven't come up with a way to do this thru a macro, but haven't give up yet.


There just HAS to be another way around the barn with LT.

craigr