Author Topic: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)  (Read 9117 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

craigr

  • Guest
I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« on: May 06, 2009, 09:48:48 AM »
When I am totally finished with a dwg, I have a large checkmark block called .DONE.dwg that I put on the dwg. It is on the Defpoints Layer so it won't print. When I am totally finished with all 100 dwgs for that Job, I run a batch utility that uses the command 'delete layer' which I delete the layer Defpoints which gets rid of my DONE block. - So I thought.

Now I find out that the block is erased but remains in the dwg and cannot be purged!!

How do I get rid of this block definition?

craigr

M-dub

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2009, 09:50:39 AM »
I'm a little confused...
When you do a LIST on it, what is it called?

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2009, 09:53:30 AM »
QSELECT

Select the block(s) and press the DEL key.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2009, 09:53:42 AM »
You can't do a list on it, because it doesn't appear in the the dwgs.

But, it IS there if you try the purge command and select 'View items that cannot be purged'.

If I try to bring the block back into the dwg again, it doesn't appear on the screen and doesn't even bring the defpoints layer into the dwg again. It's kinda like it just craps out and does nothing, but without any error message.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2009, 09:54:59 AM »
Sounds like it's an empty block.

Use QSELECT and delete them all in one shot (of course, you'll have to do this to all drawings).





But if it doesn't have anything in it, and you're done with the drawings, does it really matter? :?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

M-dub

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 09:56:48 AM »
But if it doesn't have anything in it, and you're done with the drawings, does it really matter? :?

Probably not, but it bugs him.  It would bug me too... enough to look into it for a while at least.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2009, 09:58:59 AM »
Sounds like it's an empty block.

Use QSELECT and delete them all in one shot (of course, you'll have to do this to all drawings).
+1

If you want to see them first, try typing -INSERT DONE= Y cancel

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2009, 10:00:16 AM »
Well, it's more than it just Bugs me - (though it does).

We often re-use dwgs if they work for other jobs. So, if the dwg is reused, I cannot bring the 'done' block in again.

Attached are the 2 dwgs. Try to bring the 'done' into the 'titleblock' and you will see what I mean.

craigr

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2009, 10:08:31 AM »
Well, it's more than it just Bugs me - (though it does).
When this has happened to me in the past, I've redefined the block by drawing a big arse square as the only entity.  Then when you click YES to the "Do you want to redefine this block" message you can quickly see where your blocks are because now you've got a bunch of squares all over the place.


We often re-use dwgs if they work for other jobs.
Tsk tsk tsk...    *walks away shaking head*
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Bob Garner

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2009, 10:19:38 AM »
I've found the Defpoints layer does strange things I don't understand.  So I, and everybody in the office, leave this layer alone and substitute a layer named "no plot" for this function.  And life goes happily along for everyone.

Bob G.

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2009, 10:21:55 AM »
The done block is indeed an empty block on layer "0" in the title block drawing. When you delete the defpoints layer it just redefines the block without the object (anonymous block "A$C7D7A5000") that is on defpoints which creates an empty block. When you insert the block do you put it on defpoints?
CAD Tech

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2009, 10:23:23 AM »
Creating Your Own Non-plotting Layers Instead of Using Defpoints
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=3268084&linkID=9240615

 :wink:
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

craigr

  • Guest
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2009, 10:49:47 AM »
I've found the Defpoints layer does strange things I don't understand.  So I, and everybody in the office, leave this layer alone and substitute a layer named "no plot" for this function.  And life goes happily along for everyone.

Bob G.

Yes.... I have read in the Swamp before to stay away from the Defpoints layer, but like a dummy, I figured this was simple enough that it wouldn't hurt to use it in this case. - So I been bit!!

I did the QSelect thing mentioned above and was able to get rid of the block, but how do I do it with with a macro, because - QSelect apparently isn't an option in LT? I would REALLY like to run my Batch prg and run thru the MANY dwgs that I have done this to in the last couple of months. Doing dwg by dwg is not an option.

craigr

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2009, 10:51:34 AM »
Try inserting the block on the defpoints layer instead of "0".
CAD Tech

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: I screwed up!!! (Delete Layer)
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2009, 10:51:43 AM »
I did the QSelect thing....QSelect apparently isn't an option in LT?
So then... how did you...?  Wha...??!?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io