Author Topic: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)  (Read 4041 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2368
DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« on: January 26, 2009, 03:37:35 PM »
tired to trim and cut or erase some line....!!??

there it is..

D H L I N E
Dynamic Hidden Line v.1.0

You can now draw any line without specifying level.
DHLINE auto-detect the entity made on same layer. but you can
filter entity as your need.

Use Shift Key to switch the hidden Line steps.

ENJOY !   :roll:

Keep smile...

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 427
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 07:05:42 PM »
Hi Andrea , I do a burning test to the DHLINE , I got some error .

I made it all in one command

And I can not end drawing line , I had to ESCAPE.
 

See attached the dwg and the text screen shoot


Location @ Córdoba Argentina<br /><br />using acad 2008 under win XP

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2368
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 11:21:17 PM »
well....you'r right...

sorry..

it seem that it don't like closed entity.. :|
let me see if i can do something...
 :pissed:
Keep smile...

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 427
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2009, 03:06:26 AM »
Hi Andrea , I did  it so because it was the easiest way , to draw a rectangle .
I  try it with open poly,   lines, circle, and still send a error message when want to exit , it can be only do by Esc.

It make the hidden lines good.




 
« Last Edit: January 27, 2009, 03:13:39 AM by DEVITG »
Location @ Córdoba Argentina<br /><br />using acad 2008 under win XP

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2000
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2009, 09:51:40 AM »
Pretty slick...keep up the good work and thanks for sharing.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2368
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2009, 12:35:34 PM »
ok....
I have found 2 min. to fix that...yeah ! :evil:
it is now fixed. !

D H L I N E
Dynamic Hidden Line v.1.1

but....I've found strange reaction for closed Polyline..
(see animated GIF below)

don't know realy why... :|
if someone can explain that..i'm curious to know..

Thanks again !
Keep smile...

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7051
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2009, 12:54:21 PM »
Maybe try sorting your intersection points from the distance closest to the picked point?

*after actually trying the routine I get this:  Application ERROR: Invalid type sent as command input

and cannot exit without using ESC....and does not draw in dashed lines.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2009, 12:58:45 PM by ronjonp »

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2368
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2009, 02:27:31 PM »
Maybe try sorting your intersection points from the distance closest to the picked point?

that what i did.. :?


the code work with "ACAD_ISO03W100" linetype..
not autoloaded...

I've add this code to load it as default..(see version 1.2)
but you can change for your need...

Code: [Select]
(if (eq (getvar "measurement") 0)
  (setq Linf (findfile "acad.lin"))
  (setq Linf (findfile "acadiso.lin"))
)

(if Linf 
(if (not (member "ACAD_ISO03W100" (mapcar 'strcase (ai_table "LTYPE" 4))))
  (vl-cmdf "._Linetype" "_L" "ACAD_ISO03W100" Linf "") 
)
)
Keep smile...

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2368
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2009, 09:18:37 PM »
There it is.....

D H L I N E
Dynamic Hidden Line v.1.3

some FIX:
- RightClick allow to stop the routine.
- Cancel improved
- Some Variables verifications

I've made many tests before posting..
Please let me know if it work !
thanks.
Keep smile...

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7051
Re: DHline v.1.0 !! ;-)
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2009, 10:32:44 PM »
There it is.....

D H L I N E
Dynamic Hidden Line v.1.3

...

I've made many tests before posting..

...


Excellent!  :roll:

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC