Author Topic: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006  (Read 7817 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
"C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« on: March 06, 2006, 04:45:28 PM »
Okay, they finally upgraded my ACAD 2000LT to ACAD Mechanical 2006 (FULL!!!). So i am just learning all the new features!  8-)

I just about have my settings exactly how I had it in LT except for one thing.

How do I change my "C" to copy and "CR" to circle?

Thanks



Birdy

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2006, 04:53:41 PM »
edit your acad.pgp file (tack this onto the end)

C,         *Copy
CR,         *CIRCLE

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10671
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2006, 05:18:36 PM »
you could do this too.

Command: (defun c:c () (repeat 2 (command)) (command "_copy") (princ))
C:C
Command: (defun c:cr () (command) (command) (command "circle") (princ))
C:CR

Sorry, just had to.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Birdy

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2006, 05:19:59 PM »
 :-D
Thats why I love this place

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2006, 05:25:30 PM »
Birdy, as mentioned elsewhere, John has stopped taking his tablets .. dont encourage him.
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Birdy

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2006, 05:26:28 PM »
<smack!> :)

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2006, 05:27:50 PM »
 :whistle:
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10671
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2006, 05:35:32 PM »
(defun c:cr ()
  (command "_circle")
  (princ "\nG'head and draw your stupid circle already..." )
  (while (eq (getvar "cmdactive") 1)
     (command PAUSE)
    )
  (princ "\nMy goodness your slow! Its a wonder you can draw at all.")
  (princ) )

Hows that?
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2006, 05:41:57 PM »
"I loaded your lisp and cant get it to work. What am I doing wrong."

"Please eMail me a new version"
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10671
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2006, 05:53:51 PM »
Oh, ok. Sorry it must be the diff time zones or 'cause we are in a diff. country. ...Hold on, ill convert it now.

(defun c:cr ()
  (command "_circle")
  (princ "\nGood day to you sir or madam. (I've asked the computer your name, but I couldnt understand the darn thing.) Please draw your circle now.")
  (while (eq (getvar "cmdactive") 1)
     (command PAUSE)
    )
  (princ "\nAhe, Thank you sir or madam. Have a wonderfull day.")
  (princ)
 )

And i Thank You for your buisness i appreciate it very much. Now please send me a check for 5000.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2006, 05:55:45 PM »
"Works GREAT now, You'se da bomb"

The cheques in the mail
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10671
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #11 on: March 06, 2006, 08:18:39 PM »
Hey nit-wit did you hear that. "I'm da bomb!"
*click*What did you call me?!
Umm...nothing.
No, you called me something. What was it...
No I didnt.
`Nit-wit'! Do I have to make you drool all over yourself again?
NO!
*sigh*
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Maverick®

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14778
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2006, 08:31:03 AM »
  Are you Chester Cheetah?

  That text is the exact color of Cheetos.  Really. Go get a bag and check it out.

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2006, 09:39:59 AM »
I changed all my PGP files (3) but still no go. When they installed my 06 mechanical is seems that I can load up 2 diffrent versions. Mechanical and vanilla. The mechanical version is changed but the vanilla version isn't.

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2006, 10:59:33 AM »
The PGP file is in separate locations for each flavor AutoCAD you run in 2006.  You can either make the same changes while running in vanilla or you can copy the Mechanical over the one in the Vanilla location.
They are in the support folder for each program in the Documents and Settings folder under your log in name.

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #15 on: March 07, 2006, 11:23:12 AM »
That did it, thanks Dino (& everybody).

I did a search in my Autodesk folder instead of my C: drive, which didn't allow me to see the PGP files for my profile.

Greg B

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12417
  • Tell me a Joke!
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #16 on: March 07, 2006, 11:40:24 AM »
Now please send me a check for 5000.

5000 what?

Slim©

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6566
  • The Dude Abides...
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #17 on: March 07, 2006, 11:42:58 AM »
I drink beer and I know things....

Birdy

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #18 on: March 07, 2006, 08:58:59 PM »
5000 Cheetos!

(packing peanuts?)


...that is all...

sinc

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #19 on: March 09, 2006, 08:39:18 PM »
That did it, thanks Dino (& everybody).

I did a search in my Autodesk folder instead of my C: drive, which didn't allow me to see the PGP files for my profile.

You can also use Express->Tools->Command Alias Editor and not worry about hunting for and editing the file yourself.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7533
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #20 on: March 10, 2006, 09:27:20 AM »
That did it, thanks Dino (& everybody).

I did a search in my Autodesk folder instead of my C: drive, which didn't allow me to see the PGP files for my profile.

You can also use Express->Tools->Command Alias Editor and not worry about hunting for and editing the file yourself.

I don't know if anyone else has seen this but.....last time I used the Express Tools Alias editor it wiped out my pgp file......

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

sinc

  • Guest
Re: "C" for copy & "CR" for circle ~ ACAD2006
« Reply #21 on: March 10, 2006, 04:51:22 PM »

I don't know if anyone else has seen this but.....last time I used the Express Tools Alias editor it wiped out my pgp file......

Never seen that one.  Was it 2006?  Did Autocad crash when it happened?

I notice 2006 isn't incredibly stable, even for Autocad.  There are all kinds of times that strange things begin to happen for no apparent reason, and it doesn't seem to be consistent.  For example, I recently had a layer switch to "permanent on" mode.  I didn't even know there was such a thing.  I could freeze and turn off the layer, but it would continue to display.  Shutting down Autocad and restarting caused everything to return to normal.

I've started to get used to, in 2006, if strange things start happening, shut it down and see if that fixes the problem.  Often, it does.   :-o