Author Topic: Macro Commands  (Read 21245 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Macro Commands
« on: February 05, 2004, 07:09:37 AM »
I thought I'd post a few of my macro button commands here in the hope they might be useful to someone.

Also If anyone else has any macro commands set up could they post them here in case I might also find them useful.

Cheers
Andy :evil:

Isolate Layer, Similar to express tools layeriso cammand, except layers are frozen not turned off
^C^CAI_MOLC;\-LAYER;F;*;;

UN-FREEZE ALL LAYERS
^C^C-LAYER;T;*;;

Set fillet Radius to zero and then resume fillet command
^C^C_fillet;r;0;fillet;

Rotate Selected Attributes to zero degrees (note this macro runs till escape is pressed)
*^C^C-attedit;Y;;;;\;a;0;;

Lock selected Viewport
^C^CMVIEW;LOCK;ON;;

Unlock selected viewport
^C^Cmview;lock;off;;

Zoom last Viewport to 1:50
^C^C_.MSPACE;Z;S;1/50XP;_.PSPACE;;

Zoom Last Viewport to 1:100
^C^C_.MSPACE;Z;S;1/100XP;_.PSPACE;;

Zoom last viewport to 1:200
^C^C_.MSPACE;Z;S;1/200XP;_.PSPACE;;
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Macro Commands
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2004, 07:18:39 AM »
Variation on draw order. Deleates an object and reinserts it in the same place
^C^C_select;_auto;\_copy;_p;;0,0;@;_erase;_p;;
Rotates the current UCS by  90 changes to plan and gives the option to zoom window
^C^C_ucs _z  90 plan c z

select dim command and changes the layer to A0DIM and creates that layer if not present.
^C^C_-layer M A0DIM c 2 A0DIM  _dimlinear -layer

Switches to A0DIM when using dim continue
^C^C_-layer s A0DIM  _dimcontinue
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Macro Commands
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2004, 07:39:13 AM »
This one allows you to select a point from the mid point of two selected points
Use it with a command to draw a line or insert a block etc. at the mid point

_non;'cal (cur + cur)/2;
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

hyposmurf

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2004, 08:03:35 AM »
Rather than plot the drawing and realise youve forgot to turn off your layer that your viewports are on ,this macro can be used.
^C^C-layer;off;myviewportlayername;;_PLOT;LAYER;on;myviewportlayername;;

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Macro Commands
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2004, 08:04:37 AM »
Or just keep your viewports on a non plotting layer.
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Macro Commands
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2004, 08:52:17 AM »
Quote
Restore ucs to plan
^C^C-view;top;

Change to right elevation view, rotate dwg -90 deg
^C^Cdview;;tw;-90;;_ucs;w;_ucs;z;90;

Change to left elevation view, rotate dwg 90 deg
^C^Cdview;;tw;90;;_ucs;w;_ucs;z;270;

Change to rear elevation view, rotate dwg 180 deg
^C^Cdview;;tw;180;;_ucs;w;_ucs;z;180;

Select the dim to continue from
^C^C_dimcontinue;S;

Fillet until Escape
^C^C_Multiple;_Fillet;
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2004, 09:16:04 AM »
Allows user to change Mtext editor to windows Notepad. Then returns to Mtext editor.

^C^Cmtexted;c:/where/notepad/is.exe;ddedit;\;mtexted;internal;;

Opens properties with Design Center. You can put layers or blocks and so on........

^C^C_adcnavigate;H:/dwg/with/stuff.dwg/Blocks^M;;

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2004, 09:22:52 AM »
Turns a line and any additional lines into a Pline with the width of .xxx.

^C^C_pedit;\yes width .xxx;join

Purges all of drawing

^C^C-purge all  no

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Macro Commands
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2004, 09:25:09 AM »
Allows user to change Mtext editor to windows Notepad. Then returns to Mtext editor.

^C^Cmtexted;c:/where/notepad/is.exe;ddedit;\;mtexted;internal;

this works better if you add and extra ; at the end.

It wasn't returning to the command prompt with one ;

^C^Cmtexted;c:/where/notepad/is.exe;ddedit;\;mtexted;internal;;
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Macro Commands
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2004, 09:31:17 AM »
This works for me on 2004, also added an extra ';' to the end.
Code: [Select]

^C^Cmtexted;notepad.exe;ddedit;\;mtexted;internal;;;
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2004, 09:32:28 AM »
Hudster,

For some reason it stops me and I have to press enter for it to take Internal..... They way I had works for me, maybe cause I have LT? I put an extra ; for you FULL BLOWN CAD people.... :wink:

daron

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2004, 09:37:34 AM »
You're trying to change mtext editor to notepad? Heh. You make it out too hard. OPTIONS->Files->Text Editor, Dictionary, and Font File Names->Text Editor Application->c:\windows\notepad.exe

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2004, 09:51:10 AM »
Maybe some you can help me tweak this.......
I am at times having to copy something from mtext and pasting it into a  attribute (multiple times) and vice versa. This is what I got...


^C^C_DDEDIT;\;_ATTEDIT;\_DDEDIT;\;_ATTEDIT;\

daron

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2004, 10:05:57 AM »
Where does it fail? My guess would be during the first attedit.

VerticalMojo

  • Guest
Macro Commands
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2004, 10:08:57 AM »
It dosent.... I was wondering if anybody could make improvements.....

Is there anyway to make it continue and stop when I press escape?

I like it cause I hate having to guess if some text is ddedit or attedit. This way it dosent matter.....