Author Topic: Multiple pause  (Read 446 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

w64bit

  • Newt
  • Posts: 84
Multiple pause
« on: May 22, 2024, 01:15:25 PM »
Is there any way to add multiple pause, which should work until I click enter (used when select)?
I am using now 20-30 pause words to cover all situations.

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12929
  • London, England
Re: Multiple pause
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2024, 05:56:11 PM »
You can issue the pause in a loop in which the test expression checks whether the command remains active, e.g.:
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (command "_.pline")
  2. (while (= 1 (logand 1 (getvar 'cmdactive))) (command "\\"))

However, for retrieval of a selection this should not be necessary, as you can simply use (ssget)

BIGAL

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1443
  • 40 + years of using Autocad
Re: Multiple pause
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2024, 10:00:36 PM »
Should you be using SSGET filters ? Or are you asking about SSGET "W" "F" "CP" etc. Not sure why you would need pauses, you can do multiple SSGET and use SSADD to make a final selection set. Say select blocks then select plines using filters.

We are guessing. More detail needed.
A man who never made a mistake never made anything

w64bit

  • Newt
  • Posts: 84
Re: Multiple pause
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2024, 10:38:50 AM »
For selection it's OK now, for closing the command, not.
Code: [Select]
(command "SOLIDEDIT" "F" "O" "X" "X")
(while (= 1 (logand 1 (getvar 'cmdactive))) (command "\\"))

ribarm

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3313
  • Marko Ribar, architect
Re: Multiple pause
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2024, 12:27:47 PM »
Have you tried : (while (= 1 (logand 1 (getvar 'cmdactive))) (command ""))
Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)

:)

M.R. on Youtube

w64bit

  • Newt
  • Posts: 84
Re: Multiple pause
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2024, 04:22:52 PM »
Selection it's OK.
But after the faces offset the command is not closed. It remains opened and you have to enter twice to close it.