Author Topic: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD  (Read 1397 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xinxirong

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 17
(command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« on: June 05, 2018, 12:27:01 AM »
in old version CAD,I can use this code to cancle the command
(command "cmdName" arg1 arg2 ...  ^C)
but in 2014
(command-s ^C)  not success

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2018, 02:10:47 AM »
I'm surprised that the first option did work.
You can still use COMMAND, how about:
Code: [Select]
(command-s "cmdName" arg1 arg2 ...  (command))/code]
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

xinxirong

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 17
Re: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2018, 02:37:16 AM »
but you know why I use command-s?in repeat,mapcar,while etc Loop program,command will cause error.

roy_043

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1895
  • BricsCAD 18
Re: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2018, 03:09:01 AM »
Isn't ^C actually a variable that evaluates to nil?

ribarm

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3225
  • Marko Ribar, architect
Re: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2018, 04:30:15 AM »
I suppose you are using A2015 that has that issue VVC error...
From my testings A2014- and A2016+ don't have problems with (command) inside (mapcar '(lambda ( ... )) ...) (while) and (repeat X) loops...
Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)

:)

M.R. on Youtube

xinxirong

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 17
Re: (command-s ^C)cancle activeCMD
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2018, 05:41:48 AM »
I get it
(command-s ....)
(vla-SendCommand mydoc "\e");cancle activeCMD