Author Topic: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???  (Read 279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

barnjart42

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 20
How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« on: December 06, 2017, 11:33:32 am »
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

How does on create that for a custom toolbar? Is it even possible? I've made plenty of toolbars in the CUI menu but I absolutely cannot figure out how to put a custom toolbar list on a toolbar.

Any help would be appreciated.

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1113
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 11:39:32 am »
That would be a layer 'combo control', see attached image

« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 11:46:35 am by Dommy2Hotty »

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14150
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2017, 12:12:27 pm »
I think it uses something like the old >POP< command in a menu to get the other command options to display.


You might find it easier to do with a Tool Palette
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2254
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2017, 12:58:16 pm »
The description of the problem is a little confusing e.g.

Quote
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

You don't select "right there in model space" if it's a toolbar.  Are you referring to the Ribbon?  Or a right-click context-based menu at the cursor?
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3783
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2017, 01:09:12 pm »
What's a toolbar?
CAD Tech

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28294
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2017, 02:53:42 pm »
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3783
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 03:07:07 pm »
Those are cool but they take up a lot of space.
CAD Tech

kdub

  • SuperMod
  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 994
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2017, 10:55:06 pm »
What's a toolbar?

Those are cool but they take up a lot of space.


That's when 3 monitors are handy to have :)
called Kerry in my other life

Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.

barnjart42

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 20
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2017, 03:08:25 pm »
The description of the problem is a little confusing e.g.

Quote
You know how there is a pulldown for the layers toolbar that lets you select layers right there in model space without having to go to the layer manager?

You don't select "right there in model space" if it's a toolbar.  Are you referring to the Ribbon?  Or a right-click context-based menu at the cursor?


No, doorman, I'm referring to exactly what I said I was referring to, a toolbar. A toolbar is not the ribbon or a right click menu.

Please see the attached photo of a layer toolbar with a pull down menu.



barnjart42

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 20
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2017, 03:32:22 pm »
After doing a lot more digging, the Autodesk CUI manager calls these pull down lists "controls."

I can now identify what I'm talking about, but it appears it may not be able to create a new one. See below.




Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1113
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2017, 05:57:13 pm »
After doing a lot more digging, the Autodesk CUI manager calls these pull down lists "controls.

My reply didn't help?

https://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=53703.msg583898#msg583898

barnjart42

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 20
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2017, 06:01:28 pm »
Dommy, your reply was helpful for sure, but I specifically need a custom pulldown menu for a toolbar and not the ribbon. The combo control thing you showed was only for the ribbon.

The reason I need them for toolbars is because most everyone at my company uses toolbars instead of the ribbon. I want to connect a drop down menu with a lisp list.

I've about given up on that being possible though.

BIGAL

  • Newt
  • Posts: 102
  • 30 + years of using Autocad
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2017, 12:36:21 am »
You have answered your own question click on a tool bar and a list pops up, its controlled by just running a Lisp etc. I have a toolbar for CIV3D surfaces and just click and depending on circumstances a list pops up.

If you explain more can help or look at say www.lee-mac.com for a list select lisp program.
A man who never made a mistake never made anything

barnjart42

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 20
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2017, 09:54:08 am »
BIGAL: sorry man but my question is not answered.

To clarify, I am wanting to make a custom toolbar with a drop down list just like the one for the layers and the dimensions toolbar, but linked to a lisp program that I am writing. I don't need a link to Lee Mac's website (I'm very familiar with his work  :-D).

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2254
Re: How to get Pull Down List on Toolbar???
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2017, 10:29:49 am »
It's Monday, coffee hasn't kicked in yet... it sounds like you don't want a custom toolbar; it sounds like you want a custom drop-down instead, one that is dynamically populated by code.

Yeah, not without more work than you'd get benefit from it.  Start dragging your users into using Ribbons, they'll eventually thank you for it.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}