Author Topic: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?  (Read 120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2074
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« on: November 10, 2017, 08:28:24 am »
Either I have my template setup wrong or something. I am trying to figure out how to get the Add Labels to be placed on the current layer. Right now, I click it and it goes to Layer 0 as default, then I have to pick it and move it to the layer I wanted it on first off.

Any ideas? Thanks!
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 08:43:08 am »
Either I have my template setup wrong or something. I am trying to figure out how to get the Add Labels to be placed on the current layer. Right now, I click it and it goes to Layer 0 as default, then I have to pick it and move it to the layer I wanted it on first off.

Any ideas? Thanks!

It is in your style....they pretty much do not go onto the current layer ever....but they will go on the layer defined in the style

and sort of silly that we can't just put CLAYER statement in the style....right?
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 08:46:32 am by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2074
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2017, 08:47:39 am »
Great! I am not crazy. Nope you are right it is pretty silly the more we think about it... lol
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2017, 08:56:25 am »
Great! I am not crazy. Nope you are right it is pretty silly the more we think about it... lol

You might not be crazy.

Yet people still think I am, because I complain about this type of crap in the program.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2017, 09:40:45 am »
The entire label itself exists on a layer*, and then the components of the label can be on other layers.

* This is the Object Layer, defined in "Edit Drawing Settings>Object Layers"

It's just like inserting a block. The block can be inserted on layer "A", but components of the block can be on layer "0", "1", "B", etc.


« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 09:47:24 am by rkmcswain »

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2017, 09:52:54 am »
The entire label itself exists on a layer*, and then the components of the label can be on other layers.

* This is the Object Layer, defined in "Edit Drawing Settings>Object Layers"

It's just like inserting a block. The block can be inserted on layer "A", but components of the block can be on layer "0", "1", "B", etc.




uh, not to contradict, but where does one place the individual label component(s) on their own layer?

I've not encounter that setting...

YES Object Layers....says place these things Alignments for example on a specific layer...
and Alignment Labels go on a specific layer....

However I haven't seen or been able to place things like the station ticks on one layer and the station text on another.

Where does that get controlled?   
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2017, 09:57:14 am »
also funny that your example shows that Civil 3d basically IGNORED your layer setting in the label style...  :uglystupid2: :2funny:

In your label style you said go on C-ANNO-NOTE

but it placed it on the object layerof C-ANNO


Awesome display of defective programming!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2074
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2017, 10:12:37 am »
lol... I was going to place a similar pic. It does behave similar to a block or xref. But we can only put the component on one layer. If component layer is on 0. Then I can place it on any layer I want and still have the flexibility of layer control. (On and off layers).
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2017, 10:14:31 am »
lol... I was going to place a similar pic. It does behave similar to a block or xref. But we can only put the component on one layer. If component layer is on 0. Then I can place it on any layer I want and still have the flexibility of layer control. (On and off layers).

To be more specific ALL components must occupy the same layer....
forcing multiple styles to be used

INSTEAD of allowing layer control to turn various components display on or off
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2017, 10:52:14 am »
also funny that your example shows that Civil 3d basically IGNORED your layer setting in the label style...

No, it did not.

The label is on layer C-Anno, just like specified in the Object Layer settings (first image).
The components of the label are on C-ANNO-NOTE.
IOW - if you explode the label, the arcs, lines, and text are on C-ANNO-NOTE


mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2017, 11:06:15 am »
also funny that your example shows that Civil 3d basically IGNORED your layer setting in the label style...

No, it did not.

The label is on layer C-Anno, just like specified in the Object Layer settings (first image).
The components of the label are on C-ANNO-NOTE.
IOW - if you explode the label, the arcs, lines, and text are on C-ANNO-NOTE

Yeah, because we always explode our labels to get to the individual components...
RK I know where the labels/components go....and so do you.   ;)

Perhaps we are saying the same thing in different ways...
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 11:11:07 am by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2017, 11:24:59 am »
Just trying to help explain for all readers of this thread, not just you and I.


sljohnson

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 18
Re: Civil3D - Add Labels - Current Layer?
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2017, 01:10:09 pm »
An option if you're interested (and can install add-ons) is Sincpac. It provides a label layer command that will usually provide the functionality you're seeking.

http://www.quuxsoft.com/SincpacC3D_Help/SP_LabelLayers.htm

The command is available even if you don't buy a license. I've been using Sincpac (Power/Points/Drafting) for years (HT mjfarrell).

http://www.quuxsoft.com

Sincerely,
Shannon