Author Topic: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy  (Read 128 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Shay Gaghe

  • Newt
  • Posts: 76
Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« on: November 06, 2017, 02:09:44 pm »
hi
using ACAD 2018

when Edit in-place, when i remove or add the the working set the object actually ereased from the original and added to the other workset.

is there any way to release a copy other than the original?

Thanks
S

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14094
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2017, 04:23:34 pm »
suggest using block editor instead
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2017, 09:44:15 am »
Why is it, (for me) when I use the block editor it always asks me to regenerate. (That's one reason I like the edit block in place command. Is there a way we can not have the prompt me to click the regenerate button everytime I have to edit a block? (Just curious if this is possible).
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14094
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2017, 11:32:25 am »
Why is it, (for me) when I use the block editor it always asks me to regenerate. (That's one reason I like the edit block in place command. Is there a way we can not have the prompt me to click the regenerate button everytime I have to edit a block? (Just curious if this is possible).

What is your setting for REGENAUTO/REGENMODE?

As I get no such prompt:

Quote
ommand: BE BEDIT Regenerating model.
Command:
Command:
Command: _BCLOSE Regenerating model.

Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 11:35:06 am »
hahahaha..... Good Call. Just reinstalled 2017. I guess out of the box regenauto is off. Thank you!
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Shay Gaghe

  • Newt
  • Posts: 76
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2017, 02:03:15 am »
suggest using block editor instead
im using edit in place for a reason. Block Editor is not alternative.

add or remove copy of the objects, not the original.

it was simple to add a sysvar for that..no?

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14094
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2017, 08:50:36 am »
NO

From help file

Quote
Understand the Working Set
The objects that you select from the selected xref or block are temporarily extracted and made available for editing in the current drawing. The set of extracted objects is called the working set, which can be modified and then saved back to update the xref or block definition.

Objects that make up the working set are visually distinct from other objects in the drawing. All objects in the current drawing, except objects in the working set, are faded.

It is working as designed.

It was understood you wanted to use that method for a reason....however the function you desire it to have, or not have
is not how it works.  As such you may need to revise your workflow.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 08:55:08 am by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1809
Re: Edit in-place > add or remove a copy
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2017, 02:23:39 pm »
I don't have 2018  but in 2017 using both the toolbar and the ribbon the selected objects in remove are not removed from the drawing

help says An object that is removed from the working set is removed from the reference when changes are saved back; the object is also removed from the current drawing. The Remove from Working Set button on the Refedit toolbar prompts you to remove objects from the working set without using REFCLOSE.
So I hope that hasn't changed in 2018.
To save a copy of what you want to add- try copying it onto it self then choose add and type "p" for previous enter enter