Author Topic: C3D 2017 - Command line issues  (Read 261 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« on: October 10, 2017, 10:41:42 am »
With C3D '17 installed and using default profiles; command line in Map and AutoCAD remains locked in position between restarts, C3D does not. I've tried using my own profile that did not work. What am I missing?

Thanks
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2017, 12:09:26 pm »
"C3D does not".

Are you talking about the phenomenon where each restart of Civil 3D moves and resizes the floating command line palette?

 

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2074
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2017, 01:29:53 pm »
Not what you want to hear. If Civil ever does stuff weird. I usually delete the appdata folders and then start over. Usually fixes everything back to default.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2017, 01:56:20 pm »
"C3D does not".

Are you talking about the phenomenon where each restart of Civil 3D moves and resizes the floating command line palette?
Yep, that's it.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2017, 02:00:29 pm »
Quote from: Mark
Yep, that's it.

It's been around, unfixed, for 5 years as far as I can recall

https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-forum/floating-command-line-width-changing-on-open/td-p/3439055

Resetting the profile does not help, this bug happens right OOTB.

Fortunately for me, I never use the floating command line, so it's never been an issue personally. But I can see how this would be annoying.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2017, 02:58:16 pm »
Quote from: Mark
Yep, that's it.

It's been around, unfixed, for 5 years as far as I can recall
Thanks but that's not exactly the problem. When i start c3d the command line palette is floating at the bottom. I then drag it down so that it is no longer floating but attached to the bottom of the window. On restart its back to floating again. Perhaps the pics will help.


TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2017, 03:00:11 pm »
Oh. Is this true also, if you dock the command line, then immediately exit C3D/AutoCAD, and restart it?

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2017, 03:13:56 pm »
Oh. Is this true also, if you dock the command line, then immediately exit C3D/AutoCAD, and restart it?
Every time i restart c3d the command line is back to the floating position. AutoCAD and Map do not have this problem.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 850
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2017, 04:03:36 pm »

Willie

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 936
  • Going nowhere slowly
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2017, 01:33:54 am »
Oh. Is this true also, if you dock the command line, then immediately exit C3D/AutoCAD, and restart it?
Every time i restart c3d the command line is back to the floating position. AutoCAD and Map do not have this problem.

Same here.  It undocks it self after close and open.
Soli Deo Gloria | Qui Audet Adipiscitur
Windows 8  64-bit Enterprise | Civil 3D 2015 and 2016| ArcGIS 10.1
Yogi Berra : "I'd give my right arm to be ambidextrous."

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 782
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2017, 03:37:15 am »
Is your CUI file writable? Do you use an enterprise Customization File?

The state of the Command Line is saved in your Workspace Settings. I do not have a problem changing the Command Line Palette in Civil 3D. It remembers the last setting.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #11 on: October 11, 2017, 08:57:56 am »
3rd to last message in this thread? Maybe?

http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-79924.html?s=934a4260d0ae7e383130733a40390fd3
If i lock the command line to the top of my workspace it stays but not the bottom. LOL

TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14101
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #12 on: October 11, 2017, 09:14:37 am »
what IF you dock the command line....and save or update your user profile?

there is that tick box also that by default is set to NOT save changes to the workspace....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28257
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #13 on: October 11, 2017, 09:31:11 am »
what IF you dock the command line....and save or update your user profile?

there is that tick box also that by default is set to NOT save changes to the workspace....
Tried that too!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2242
Re: C3D 2017 - Command line issues
« Reply #14 on: October 11, 2017, 11:00:37 am »
Are you using a workspace argument when starting the program?
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}