Author Topic: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?  (Read 780 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2017, 10:55:20 am »
ok.... now I gotta ask.... How'd you get in charge of the equipment?
After the crash in 2008 our company $h+t canned 60% of our company ( including the previous IT guy ) but I made the cut .. just stepped up since technology is kind of a hobby of mine :) .

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2017, 03:17:57 pm »
I have one screen (27") and it works just fine. Utilize what makes you more productive.

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2017, 03:24:38 pm »
Whats are your thoughts.... If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #18 on: July 11, 2017, 03:36:12 pm »
No, there is such thing as too big. For me, the screen size I have is perfect as I can see everything without shifting my whole head. There are a few here that opted for larger, multiple screens. It's funny watching their head rotate when they go from the left screen, across the center and onto the right screen.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2017, 03:38:49 pm »
Whats are your thoughts.... If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?
I don't understand why you are correlating sheet size to screen size? You also have to take into account the resolution of the monitor you choose. A 25" 4K screen has as much real estate (albeit 1/2 the size) as a 50" 1080p screen. A happy medium IMO between 1080p and 4K is 2560x1440.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #20 on: July 11, 2017, 03:40:16 pm »
I have one screen (27") and it works just fine. Use what makes you more productive.
What resolution are you running?

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #21 on: July 11, 2017, 03:43:09 pm »
I have two monitors that are 1920x1080 60 Hz.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2017, 04:06:39 pm »
2560 x 1440, a few icons are a bit too compact for my liking but the real estate is nice.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #23 on: July 11, 2017, 04:23:42 pm »
Here's my dream monitor.   :smitten:
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #24 on: July 11, 2017, 04:27:04 pm »
But I've got a Surface Pro 4 (i7, 16GB, on-board graphics card) that has the following installed and I haven't had any issues with it.

Revit 2017/2018
AutoCAD Plant 3D 2018
Navisworks Manage 2017/2018
InfraWorks 2018
Stingray
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2017/2018
CFD
Autodesk Live
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2017, 04:29:35 pm »
Matt, I have the same Surface Pro 4 but with the i5 (I use for personal use with basic CAD). I have not tried the external monitor with it though.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2017, 04:39:14 pm »
Matt, I have the same Surface Pro 4 but with the i5 (I use for personal use with basic CAD). I have not tried the external monitor with it though.
At home I've got a 24" Vizio smart TV for a second monitor. Works great.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3776
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #27 on: July 11, 2017, 05:06:47 pm »
If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?

I like your thinking, but unfortunately even standard paper sizes don't have the same aspect ratio.
CAD Tech

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16618
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #28 on: July 11, 2017, 10:09:33 pm »
I currently have 4 monitors and I am lost without them when I am working on something with fewer than 3. I find it difficult to function.
My boss asked why I had 4 monitors, I told her it was because I couldn't fit 6 on my desk.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28259
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #29 on: July 12, 2017, 08:17:25 am »
You guys are killing me .....
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)