Author Topic: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?  (Read 781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mailmaverick

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 375
DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« on: July 09, 2017, 01:54:01 pm »
Hi

I am planning to buy a new laptop. Do I really need a high end dedicated Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) or Graphics Card, or do the normal graphics card in laptop sufficient for it ?
All my work is in 2D but my files are heavy (around 30 to 100 MB) with thousands of 2D entities such as polylines, text, circles, hatches etc.


Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3776
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2017, 02:00:10 pm »
I wouldn't skimp on graphics. You don't need to spend a lot of money to outperform on board graphics.
CAD Tech

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2017, 07:28:22 am »
I would have to agree. But (If there is any sketchup stuff you may need to open file wise) it might help. But with just 2D stuff I agree. Put the money in the CPU over the GPU.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28259
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2017, 08:28:33 am »
I agree with the previous two comments.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2017, 09:31:55 am »
No, AutoCAD barely scratches the surface for CPU/GPU requirements.

Invest in a simple Intel NUC, their i7 line is quite powerful and their new i9 might be even better. There is no need for a huge workstation churning away.

Atook

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 842
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2017, 06:51:23 pm »
If you're going to be running CAD on a laptop, I'd go with a discrete card if you can afford it. The clockspeeds on the mobile i7s are lower compared to their desktop counterparts, and my understanding is that the 2D rendering can run on the GPU as well. A few years back I ran CAD mainly on a laptop, and when I upgraded to one with a discrete card I noticed the difference right away. I mostly work in 2D and I can certainly tell the difference when CAD stops using the GPU, for some reason.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16618
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2017, 11:05:43 pm »
I use dual monitors with a GE Force 610 .. nothing fancy, just a cheap dual head DVI card. Never had an issue, but then again, I'm not doing a huge amount of 3d modeling and rendering.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2017, 07:10:11 am »
Speaking of screens. What do you think would be a good number of screens to use with CAD?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2017, 08:55:01 am »
Speaking of screens. What do you think would be a good number of screens to use with CAD?
More than one?

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2017, 08:58:13 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2017, 09:19:29 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
That's my setup at work 3 of THESE. Although I have two at home and get along just fine.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28259
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2017, 10:01:52 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
That's my setup at work 3 of THESE. Although I have two at home and get along just fine.
Damn!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2017, 10:03:08 am »
Im alittle ... whats the word.... jealous!
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2017, 10:48:07 am »
Im alittle ... whats the word.... jealous!
It's nice to be in charge of equipment  8)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2017, 10:50:07 am »
ok.... now I gotta ask.... How'd you get in charge of the equipment?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2017, 10:55:20 am »
ok.... now I gotta ask.... How'd you get in charge of the equipment?
After the crash in 2008 our company $h+t canned 60% of our company ( including the previous IT guy ) but I made the cut .. just stepped up since technology is kind of a hobby of mine :) .

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2017, 03:17:57 pm »
I have one screen (27") and it works just fine. Utilize what makes you more productive.

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2017, 03:24:38 pm »
Whats are your thoughts.... If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #18 on: July 11, 2017, 03:36:12 pm »
No, there is such thing as too big. For me, the screen size I have is perfect as I can see everything without shifting my whole head. There are a few here that opted for larger, multiple screens. It's funny watching their head rotate when they go from the left screen, across the center and onto the right screen.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2017, 03:38:49 pm »
Whats are your thoughts.... If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?
I don't understand why you are correlating sheet size to screen size? You also have to take into account the resolution of the monitor you choose. A 25" 4K screen has as much real estate (albeit 1/2 the size) as a 50" 1080p screen. A happy medium IMO between 1080p and 4K is 2560x1440.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6403
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #20 on: July 11, 2017, 03:40:16 pm »
I have one screen (27") and it works just fine. Use what makes you more productive.
What resolution are you running?

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #21 on: July 11, 2017, 03:43:09 pm »
I have two monitors that are 1920x1080 60 Hz.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1279
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2017, 04:06:39 pm »
2560 x 1440, a few icons are a bit too compact for my liking but the real estate is nice.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #23 on: July 11, 2017, 04:23:42 pm »
Here's my dream monitor.   :smitten:
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #24 on: July 11, 2017, 04:27:04 pm »
But I've got a Surface Pro 4 (i7, 16GB, on-board graphics card) that has the following installed and I haven't had any issues with it.

Revit 2017/2018
AutoCAD Plant 3D 2018
Navisworks Manage 2017/2018
InfraWorks 2018
Stingray
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2017/2018
CFD
Autodesk Live
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2017, 04:29:35 pm »
Matt, I have the same Surface Pro 4 but with the i5 (I use for personal use with basic CAD). I have not tried the external monitor with it though.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12942
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2017, 04:39:14 pm »
Matt, I have the same Surface Pro 4 but with the i5 (I use for personal use with basic CAD). I have not tried the external monitor with it though.
At home I've got a 24" Vizio smart TV for a second monitor. Works great.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Autodesk Revit Architecture, Structure, MEP Mechanical and MEP Electrical Certified Professional
Building Performance Analysis Certified (BPAC v3.0)
Autodesk Navisworks 2014 Essentials

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3776
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #27 on: July 11, 2017, 05:06:47 pm »
If most drawings you do are 36x24 does it make sense to have a screen that size?

I like your thinking, but unfortunately even standard paper sizes don't have the same aspect ratio.
CAD Tech

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16618
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #28 on: July 11, 2017, 10:09:33 pm »
I currently have 4 monitors and I am lost without them when I am working on something with fewer than 3. I find it difficult to function.
My boss asked why I had 4 monitors, I told her it was because I couldn't fit 6 on my desk.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28259
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #29 on: July 12, 2017, 08:17:25 am »
You guys are killing me .....
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2076
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #30 on: July 12, 2017, 08:52:55 am »
ah... those were the days... The Blue DOS AutoCAD and Huge Screens!
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

cadtag

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1061
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #31 on: July 12, 2017, 02:56:53 pm »
That's the same Sony monitor I gave to my 90 year old aunt, with the display set to 800 x 600 so she could actually read what was on the screen.  Still going strong  9 years later... the monitor that is, she's 99 now, and her eyesight ain't what it used to be,
The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government is big business