Author Topic: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?  (Read 751 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mailmaverick

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 374
DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« on: July 09, 2017, 01:54:01 pm »
Hi

I am planning to buy a new laptop. Do I really need a high end dedicated Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) or Graphics Card, or do the normal graphics card in laptop sufficient for it ?
All my work is in 2D but my files are heavy (around 30 to 100 MB) with thousands of 2D entities such as polylines, text, circles, hatches etc.


Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3776
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2017, 02:00:10 pm »
I wouldn't skimp on graphics. You don't need to spend a lot of money to outperform on board graphics.
CAD Tech

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2017, 07:28:22 am »
I would have to agree. But (If there is any sketchup stuff you may need to open file wise) it might help. But with just 2D stuff I agree. Put the money in the CPU over the GPU.
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28252
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2017, 08:28:33 am »
I agree with the previous two comments.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Master_Shake

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1274
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2017, 09:31:55 am »
No, AutoCAD barely scratches the surface for CPU/GPU requirements.

Invest in a simple Intel NUC, their i7 line is quite powerful and their new i9 might be even better. There is no need for a huge workstation churning away.

Atook

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 841
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2017, 06:51:23 pm »
If you're going to be running CAD on a laptop, I'd go with a discrete card if you can afford it. The clockspeeds on the mobile i7s are lower compared to their desktop counterparts, and my understanding is that the 2D rendering can run on the GPU as well. A few years back I ran CAD mainly on a laptop, and when I upgraded to one with a discrete card I noticed the difference right away. I mostly work in 2D and I can certainly tell the difference when CAD stops using the GPU, for some reason.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16618
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2017, 11:05:43 pm »
I use dual monitors with a GE Force 610 .. nothing fancy, just a cheap dual head DVI card. Never had an issue, but then again, I'm not doing a huge amount of 3d modeling and rendering.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2017, 07:10:11 am »
Speaking of screens. What do you think would be a good number of screens to use with CAD?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6398
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2017, 08:55:01 am »
Speaking of screens. What do you think would be a good number of screens to use with CAD?
More than one?

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2017, 08:58:13 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6398
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2017, 09:19:29 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
That's my setup at work 3 of THESE. Although I have two at home and get along just fine.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28252
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2017, 10:01:52 am »
I was kinda thinkingof 3... One for all the tool palletes / one for the CAD Screen / and then another for misc (Email , etc)
That's my setup at work 3 of THESE. Although I have two at home and get along just fine.
Damn!
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2017, 10:03:08 am »
Im alittle ... whats the word.... jealous!
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6398
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2017, 10:48:07 am »
Im alittle ... whats the word.... jealous!
It's nice to be in charge of equipment  8)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2065
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: DO I need high end GPU (graphics card) for AutoCAD ?
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2017, 10:50:07 am »
ok.... now I gotta ask.... How'd you get in charge of the equipment?
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite 2017