Author Topic: Civil 3D pipe network  (Read 3538 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cyclops

  • Newt
  • Posts: 21
Civil 3D pipe network
« on: March 28, 2017, 02:34:47 PM »
I have a drawing with a civil 3d pipe network (structures & pipes),
I have a drawing with the cities asset numbers.
I need to add the asset number to the civil 3d pipe network structures & pipes.

How can I automate this process with very little user interaction, can a lisp routine let me select the asset number, then select the structure/pipe that needs the asset number.

The lisp routine would add the asset number to the structure/pipe "NAME" component.

Thanks for the help in advance.
Cyclops
It's 'O'Neill', with three L's!!!! (Jack O'Neill)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 978
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2017, 03:40:30 PM »
...can a lisp routine let me select the asset number

Select it from what? Where will these asset numbers be?

cyclops

  • Newt
  • Posts: 21
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2017, 03:46:26 PM »
rkmcswain,
The asset number is a piece of text in the drawing, they are also available as object data assigned to line work in the drawing.

Thanks,
CyclOps
It's 'O'Neill', with three L's!!!! (Jack O'Neill)

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 978
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2017, 03:55:07 PM »
In a most basic form, this will work.


Code: [Select]



(defun c:foo ()
  (setq sel (entsel "\nSelect Text"))
  (setq ent (entget (car sel)))
  (setq str (cdr (assoc 1 ent)))


  (setq sel (entsel "\nSelect Pipe/Structure"))
  (setq ent (car sel))
  (setq obj (vlax-ename->vla-object ent))
  (vla-put-name obj str)
)



cyclops

  • Newt
  • Posts: 21
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2017, 03:58:26 PM »
rkmcswain,
I'll try this.
Thanks!
CyclOps
It's 'O'Neill', with three L's!!!! (Jack O'Neill)

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2017, 09:42:35 AM »
I know this is late, but


If the city has this stuff in a GIS database,

then create your network from the database.  Look at Import GIS data.

It should maintain the asset information.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

cyclops

  • Newt
  • Posts: 21
Re: Civil 3D pipe network
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2017, 10:06:41 AM »
The City had a database, it was not "compatible" with C3D pipes and the pipes were already in, when we found out that the city wanted the asset number added.

Thanks for the reply anyway.

Cycl0ps
It's 'O'Neill', with three L's!!!! (Jack O'Neill)