Author Topic: Zoom problem  (Read 715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Zoom problem
« on: February 14, 2017, 09:59:05 am »
I have a campus map that when I do a 'zoom extents', it zooms so far out that I can no longer see the map.

Please take a look at the attached. Hopefully you can find what is out there that is causing this.

Thanks in advance,
craigr
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2017, 10:14:51 am »
A couple reasons why this happens here (haven't had a look at that drawing yet):
  • XREF not found - marker with saved path/name at insert point
  • Vertical content without proper object enabler - again, text marker with "AECblahblahblah" at insert point
  • Origin or other marker dropped somewhere out in space
  • Blocks with only invisible attributes - these accumulate as people wblock-all and/or insert/explode
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2017, 10:28:33 am »
Most of that is above my head, but I AM trying.

Thanks for the info.
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

alterego

  • Newt
  • Posts: 28
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2017, 10:28:57 am »
another option..

Layers that are switched off rather than frozen

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2017, 10:42:32 am »
All layers are on, etc...

Okay, I give up. I just can't figure anything else. - I am just spinning my wheels and burning hours on this project that I just don't have.

I can't even tell if it is zooming waaay out or if it is zooming waaay in.

I will wait until for tomorrow in hopes that one of you can figure it out. If not, I guess I will have to start over.

Craigr
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6278
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2017, 11:10:51 am »
Without actually cleaning up the drawing, you could make the whole drawing a block then xclip it like so. Alternatively you could XREF the file into your project and xclip the xref. I do the latter all the time.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2017, 11:19:57 am »
Thanks for the info.

I did try to clean the dwg, one layer at a time, block reference, etc., using the QSelect. The only thing that made it zoom 'correctly' was when I was deleting everything, one at a time, then trying the 'zoom extents each time. I did zoom correctly when I got down to 'Arcs'. But, when I QSelect to delete Arcs first, the dwg won't zoom right.

This whole mess started when I was deleting and merging layers to show only what I need. Unfortunately, I didn't zoom extents each time. So, I have no idea which command caused the problem.

Actually, I have spent more time trying to fix this mess than starting over. - I HATE giving up without knowing the cause. But, dollar wise, I think I will have to. Though I will probably save this mess to 'my area' and continue to play with it to solve it.

Again, thanks for your suggestions.
craigr
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6278
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2017, 11:22:30 am »
If you want to quickly delete items outside of your map CNTRL+A .. then hold SHIFT & deselect your map ... delete. IMO, it's still much easier to XCLIP though.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1100
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2017, 01:19:16 pm »
EMPTY TEXT ENTITIES?

I know there's a lisp for that, just don't have time to search right now...I know I have it at home...

steve.carson

  • Newt
  • Posts: 46
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2017, 01:22:58 pm »
When I zoom extents your drawing I can see the dots where the arcs are. I've never seen autocad coordinates this big before. They appear to have enormous Z values as well. One of them I picked was 4.85667223E+83! I did a qselect on all arcs with center Z over 1000000 and selected and erased 42 of them. Zoom extents and there was one more arc that had about the same magnitude Z, but was negative, so erased it and all is well.

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2017, 01:28:53 pm »
As far as the Lisps, sadly, I cannot  use them, as I am using LT.

Thanks again folks
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

dtkell

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 201
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2017, 01:38:20 pm »
EMPTY TEXT ENTITIES?

I know there's a lisp for that, just don't have time to search right now...I know I have it at home...

Use -PU command. It has all the options to purge things:
<-PURGE
Enter type of unused objects to purge [Blocks/DEtailviewstyles/Dimstyles/Groups/LAyers/LTypes/MAterials/MUltileaderstyles/Plotstyles/SHapes/textSTyles/Mlinestyles/SEctionviewstyles/Tablestyles/Visualstyles/Regapps/Zero-length geometry/Empty text objects/All]: >
\"What sane person could live in this world and not be crazy?\" -Ursula K. Le Guin

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3738
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2017, 04:50:25 pm »
I can't look at the drawing until tomorrow but the smart money is to WBlock what you need and hopefully the extraneous information will be left behind.
CAD Tech

Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1798
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2017, 05:17:45 pm »
This is not a fix but when I can not find the problem I use
zoom center 0,0  then 100   if no good try 1000
Sometimes it is worth (like here ) setting the view to front and side and deleting what you dont want
« Last Edit: February 14, 2017, 05:28:30 pm by Bryco »

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5804
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2017, 05:45:30 pm »
There are arcs all around the map far off and removed then.
Ran a custom command for purging empty blocks empty blocks with empty attributes, exported it to get rid of proxies.
A zoom extents will zoom in on map but a zoom all will still shoot back out


steve.carson

  • Newt
  • Posts: 46
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #15 on: February 14, 2017, 05:49:12 pm »
You can set the "limits" to something reasonable and it fixes the zoom-all issue.

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3738
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2017, 06:01:15 pm »
You can set the "limits" to something reasonable and it fixes the zoom-all issue.

... or just turn them off. It's an antiquated "feature".
CAD Tech

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6278
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2017, 09:39:02 pm »

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2018

Custom Build PC

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2017, 09:49:12 am »
Sweet!

Like always, I can count on you folks for answers.

Many flowers to all of you for your help. I have learned quite a bit from this discussion. And that alone is worth much to me.

As always, thanks much.
craigr
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

Dommy2Hotty

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1100
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2017, 10:35:54 am »
Use -PU command. It has all the options to purge things:
<-PURGE
Enter type of unused objects to purge [Blocks/DEtailviewstyles/Dimstyles/Groups/LAyers/LTypes/MAterials/MUltileaderstyles/Plotstyles/SHapes/textSTyles/Mlinestyles/SEctionviewstyles/Tablestyles/Visualstyles/Regapps/Zero-length geometry/Empty text objects/All]: >

I didn't know that was an option for purge...that's the new thing I learned today!

craigr

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1903
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2017, 10:48:06 am »
Use -PU command. It has all the options to purge things:
<-PURGE
Enter type of unused objects to purge [Blocks/DEtailviewstyles/Dimstyles/Groups/LAyers/LTypes/MAterials/MUltileaderstyles/Plotstyles/SHapes/textSTyles/Mlinestyles/SEctionviewstyles/Tablestyles/Visualstyles/Regapps/Zero-length geometry/Empty text objects/All]: >

I didn't know that was an option for purge...that's the new thing I learned today!

This is my modified Purge script that I have an Icon for - ^C^C_-PURGE;a;;n;

Isn't this doing the same Purge? - If not, I am missing the difference.
Self Taught and Still Learning!
Win7 Pro, AutCad LT  2013. Intel Xeon 8 Core 3.40GHz Processor, 8 Gig Ram, 3 LCD Monitors

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3738
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #21 on: February 15, 2017, 04:14:04 pm »
Regapps
CAD Tech

Crank

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1320
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2017, 03:07:30 pm »
[...]

This is my modified Purge script that I have an Icon for - ^C^C_-PURGE;a;;n;

Isn't this doing the same Purge? - If not, I am missing the difference.
Yes, it's the same purge. If you also want to purge nested items, then should edit your macro so it does 'PURGE ALL' 3 times:
Code: [Select]
^C^C_-PURGE;a;;n;_-PURGE;a;;n;_-PURGE;a;;n;

 Vault Professional 2017              /              Building Design Suite Ultimate 2017              /              Autocad PI

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3738
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Zoom problem
« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2017, 04:12:27 pm »
I'm AFC but IIRC regular purge does not do regapps.
CAD Tech