Author Topic: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase  (Read 507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 48
Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« on: December 20, 2016, 05:30:56 pm »
Can we use SelectionSet (which involve the EditorInput) from within a side database? I was thinking I could maybe pass in my own point3d for the SelectCrossingWindow without asking for user input. Of course I`m having no luck... My goal is to copy all objects in a paperspace defined area to another layout within the same drawing (using sideDatabase for faster implementation...). If it`s not possible I guess I`ll have to iterate through all objectsId in my layouts, check if Extents3D fits within my area & then proceed with the clone... Anybody has a suggestion?

gile

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2094
  • Marseille, France
Re: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2016, 02:54:05 am »
Can we use SelectionSet (which involve the EditorInput) from within a side database?
Definitively: no.
Speaking English as a French Frog

djee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 48
Re: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2016, 10:46:04 am »
That explain a lot. Thanks for the clarification!

Keith Brown

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 585
Re: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2016, 10:50:28 am »
A side database has no editor.  Not much to explain after that.
Keith Brown | AutoCAD MEP Blog | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 / Revit MEP 2014 / EastCoast CAD/CAM addon / Visual Studio 2013

gile

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2094
  • Marseille, France
Re: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2016, 01:19:04 pm »
That explain a lot. Thanks for the clarification!

Sorry if you find I was rough, but 'side database' stands for: database outside the editor.
Speaking English as a French Frog

djee

  • Newt
  • Posts: 48
Re: Using SelectionSet from within SideDatabase
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2016, 01:39:04 pm »
Quote
Sorry if you find I was rough
No, absolutely not! I still consider myself a rookie and my question must seems to come from a cavemen from your perspective... I really do appreciate all the feedback!! Thanks again... Just trying to get better at this...