Author Topic: Problem with the previous selection set  (Read 5237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Lupo76

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 343
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #15 on: July 24, 2016, 11:19:46 AM »
with your help I solved the problem.
I am glad to hear that.

However I have not used functions "KGA_Sys_VarStackPush" and "KGA_Sys_VarStackPop".
Why did you have entered these functions?
To avoid highlighting and gripping the 'sssetfirst' selection set. You may not notice any effect on small sets (although in BricsCAD I do detect an extra 'blink') but even then this will have an impact on speed.

Instead of using your functions KGA ... I preferred to use (setvar "GRIPS" 0).
Unfortunately, the error appears:
the AutoCAD variable properly rejected: "GRIPS" 0;

This happens why it is inserted into a reactor?

roy_043

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1895
  • BricsCAD 18
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2016, 05:55:55 AM »
Are you saying this error does not occur when KGA_Sys_VarStackPush/Pop are being used?
If so try using:
Code: [Select]
(setvar 'GRIPS 0)

Lupo76

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 343
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #17 on: July 25, 2016, 06:13:43 AM »
Are you saying this error does not occur when KGA_Sys_VarStackPush/Pop are being used?
If so try using:
Code: [Select]
(setvar 'GRIPS 0)

No, I have not tried KG _.... because in my context was more readable (for me) my solution.

Unfortunately also
Code: [Select]
(setvar 'GRIPS 0) does not work  :cry:

roy_043

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1895
  • BricsCAD 18
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #18 on: July 26, 2016, 04:34:38 AM »
I do not have an AutoCAD license and therefore cannot help you with this issue. But IMO it is another reason to abandon the ssget 'workaround' and use Xdata to store the group.

Lupo76

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 343
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #19 on: July 26, 2016, 06:28:24 AM »
I do not have an AutoCAD license and therefore cannot help you with this issue. But IMO it is another reason to abandon the ssget 'workaround' and use Xdata to store the group.

You are right, but change my approach is not simple, requires much work and extensive testing, and at this moment I do not have time to do this.
I must find a way to preserve the selection set before the start of reactor.

Lupo76

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 343
Re: Problem with the previous selection set
« Reply #20 on: July 31, 2016, 09:54:17 AM »
I do not have an AutoCAD license and therefore cannot help you with this issue. But IMO it is another reason to abandon the ssget 'workaround' and use Xdata to store the group.

Today, finally I had a little time to try again.
I realized that I had made a typing error on the name of the variable HIGHLIGHT,
Now your trick works properly.
Thank you.