Author Topic: Scaling not possible  (Read 592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lamarn

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 484
Scaling not possible
« on: February 24, 2016, 12:58:31 am »
This corridor model is designed in mm.
If i try to scale it x1000 AutoCAD 2016 will stall.
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..

ribarm

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1554
  • Marko Ribar, architect
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2016, 02:17:39 am »
I suppose you want it in m... So scale with 1/1000 scale factor...
Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)

:)

M.R. on Youtube

lamarn

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 484
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2016, 02:52:55 am »
Sorry. I meant meters. It is civil 3d..
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2016, 08:43:28 am »
not sure what scale factor to apply.

also where is all the civil 3d stuff?

there appear to be no alignments, profiles, or assemblies....so how do you plan to 'scale' those features?

I can scale it 100 times....no problem...however I don't think that actually achieves what you are after.


example...corridor centerline alignment = 50 units...to scale that it would also need the alignment to be 5000 units long...and that changes the length of the profile, etc, etc....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

lamarn

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 484
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2016, 02:51:36 pm »
The C3D stuff is all gone because it is a export of a corridor model. SAC (sub assembly composer) is a Great tool to design two way curved structures that follow alignment. Becoming much more common practice for civil structure engineers nowadays. As you may know civil3d is either inch or meters (mm. Not available). So i want to scale it before I can use it in other software (revit for example). I get some real nasty display error on 3d orbit if i use mm. and m. mixed. So i want the data to Be mm. And have to scale it first. The workaround is to import this as a block including the factor, but still..

A colleague and I where having the sane stall when scaling it in AutoCAD 2016. I suspect it has something to do with the complexity and/or the civil3d environment.

Just wondering if anyone else would have this in 2016 version..
« Last Edit: February 24, 2016, 02:56:07 pm by lamarn »
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2016, 03:35:15 pm »
I can scale it with 2014....what scale factor do you want?


Sub-assembly composer is OK, there is much one can do without it, if you use Generic links or Polylines as Sub-Assemblies. (They will do 'curved' features.)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

lamarn

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 484
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2016, 12:37:27 am »
Doesn't matter what scale. It hangs before I can give a factor..
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2016, 09:07:03 am »
Doesn't matter what scale. It hangs before I can give a factor..
yes, however what scale do you want?

I can scale the file and re-post it for you here.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

lamarn

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 484
Re: Scaling not possible
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2016, 10:12:17 am »
Mjfarrell, i really do not need the file, but thanks anyway.
I just find it very strange that scaling takes so long, as many thing do in AutoCAD while i am online.
Check it out here. https://youtu.be/RLfPEs69xTk
« Last Edit: February 25, 2016, 04:11:21 pm by lamarn »
Design is something you should do with both hands. My 2d hand , my 3d hand ..