Author Topic: inserting blocks into existing drawings?  (Read 2660 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vinnyg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 225
inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« on: July 17, 2015, 09:23:17 am »
 :embarrassed2:

I have existing drawings with 3 or 4 paper space views. Whenever I try to insert additional blocks into new paper space views, nothing happens
I don't see any images at all. What's going on. Am using autocad 2014

tedg

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 721
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2015, 09:27:58 am »
:embarrassed2:

I have existing drawings with 3 or 4 paper space views. Whenever I try to insert additional blocks into new paper space views, nothing happens
I don't see any images at all. What's going on. Am using autocad 2014
When you say 3 or 4 paper space views, do you mean 3 or 4 layouts?
How are you inserting the blocks, using the -insert command?, copying from one layout and pasting into another?
Are they images or blocks?
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, AutoCAD 2017, REVIT 2017, Inventor Professional 2015

tedg

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 721
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2015, 09:32:18 am »
Other information is probably needed, like are you inserting them through an active viewport and there may be a layer setting not allowing you to see them?
Are the blocks internal or from outside the drawing file?


Maybe you can explain your process in detail and maybe post a sample drawing file?
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, AutoCAD 2017, REVIT 2017, Inventor Professional 2015

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3630
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2015, 09:42:34 am »
It could be layers off or frozen.

Maybe the block is too big or a distance from the insertion point.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2015, 10:09:48 am »
:embarrassed2:

I have existing drawings with 3 or 4 paper space views. Whenever I try to insert additional blocks into new paper space views, nothing happens
I don't see any images at all. What's going on. Am using autocad 2014
edit the block  BEDIT

verify

A) insertion point is 0,0
B) size/scale of the objects

Bad insertion points are far too common.
Things not draw appropriate for the scale they will be used at

C) annotative?

And was the proper ANNOSCALE assigned to the block(s)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2015, 10:15:41 am »
also check layer frozen of off in viewport

and or locked globally
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • brevity != aggression
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2015, 10:33:39 am »
By paperspace views do you mean viewports? If so, and you're trying to create new block instances inside a viewport check the insertion point against the viewport's extents, being mindful of user coordinate systems and clipping planes etc. as well as layer and vplayer states relative to the active layer.
\|// Set goal. Experiment tirelessly until
|oo| practice has become expertise.  Loop.
|- | LinkedIn | Dropbox | About

vinnyg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 225
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2015, 02:30:01 pm »
By paperspace views do you mean viewports? If so, and you're trying to create new block instances inside a viewport check the insertion point against the viewport's extents, being mindful of user coordinate systems and clipping planes etc. as well as layer and vplayer states relative to the active layer.

yes, viewports, trying to insert drawing or block from outside current drawing

vinnyg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 225
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2015, 02:31:29 pm »
:embarrassed2:

I have existing drawings with 3 or 4 paper space views. Whenever I try to insert additional blocks into new paper space views, nothing happens
I don't see any images at all. What's going on. Am using autocad 2014
When you say 3 or 4 paper space views, do you mean 3 or 4 layouts?
How are you inserting the blocks, using the -insert command?, copying from one layout and pasting into another?
Are they images or blocks?

using insert command. blocks or drawings

vinnyg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 225
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2015, 02:33:00 pm »
It could be layers off or frozen.

Maybe the block is too big or a distance from the insertion point.

checked for frozen layers

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6112
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2015, 02:35:12 pm »
If you posted the drawing I bet this would get solved much quicker.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2015, 05:21:28 pm »
But it is so much more fun to let us wildly guess at what the problem is and offer solutions for everything that it might not be.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

bluepencil

  • Guest
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2015, 07:33:32 am »
after inserting the block do

ZOOM EXTENTS...

and or select all...

it is either your block is too big, or very far out or it is very small...

hope this helps....

tedg

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 721
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2015, 03:37:51 pm »


Other information is probably needed, like are you inserting them through an active viewport and there may be a layer setting not allowing you to see them?
Are the blocks internal or from outside the drawing file?




Maybe you can explain your process in detail and maybe post a sample drawing file?


If you posted the drawing I bet this would get solved much quicker.
But it is so much more fun to let us wildly guess at what the problem is and offer solutions for everything that it might not be.


Or how about if you put a green frog on your monitor and tap your heels three times.. that may help too  :P
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, AutoCAD 2017, REVIT 2017, Inventor Professional 2015

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13073
  • "GRAMR? I need no stinkin' gramr!"
Re: inserting blocks into existing drawings?
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2015, 03:44:52 pm »
All the above steps are grossly complicated.

Do the following at the command line
Type EXPLODE and then type ALL when it ask for you to select objects.   Repeat as necessary. 

 :tongue2: :-P :evil: :crazy2: :gum:

How many emojis do i have to enter so you know I am being a wise petunia?  Seriously don't listen to what I speak of.  If is not for the faint of heart.

I learned my lessons ... SLOWLY ~ Unknown


=   =   =  ACA 2015, Revit Arch 2015 & 16 Navisworks Manage 2015 & 16 on 64bit on Win7P  =   =   =   =