Author Topic: Problem by boundary between blocks  (Read 5381 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #30 on: May 08, 2015, 12:37:00 pm »
Still makes no sense that it works for me on 3 different versions of AutoCAD.
you're special that way
Not as special as you...

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #31 on: May 08, 2015, 12:38:59 pm »
Still makes no sense that it works for me on 3 different versions of AutoCAD.
you're special that way
Not as special as you...
no you're speacial
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #32 on: May 08, 2015, 12:41:52 pm »
Still makes no sense that it works for me on 3 different versions of AutoCAD.
you're special that way
Not as special as you...
no you're speacial
Your spelling is special  ;D

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #33 on: May 11, 2015, 07:45:43 am »
Hello everybody,

Many thank for all your answers, I have tested your proposition, some works but I have to find I way to do it more systematic.

Regards
Francine

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #34 on: May 11, 2015, 10:06:41 am »
How are you generating those cut sections of what appears to be a metal curtain wall assembly? (Extruded Aluminum Sections)
So I must ask where are those extrusions coming from?  Inventor or other?

The 'problem' is originating there...as it is creating sections that are not in the same plane, thus the need to flatten them to get hatch to work properly.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2015, 10:36:58 am by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #35 on: May 11, 2015, 10:35:05 am »
Yes these are aluminum profiles rolled with thermalbreak, we get about 200 drawing (dwg files) from the supplier.
So I will check all those drawings.
Many thank


mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #36 on: May 11, 2015, 10:38:53 am »
Yes these are aluminum profiles rolled with thermalbreak, we get about 200 drawing (dwg files) from the supplier.
So I will check all those drawings.
Many thank

I would ask them what software is being used to generate those sections?


Could be there is a better export method to give you the sections in a more 2d format for your needs.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #37 on: May 21, 2015, 11:28:32 am »
Hello,

I put everything to Z=0 but I can't boundary this internal part...Have somebody a solution?

Best regards

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3630
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #38 on: May 21, 2015, 11:41:48 am »
Okay, there was a lot of discussion here that suggested the issue may be related to using a vertical product. What flavor of AutoCAD are you using? Look into setting up as vanilla CAD and see if the hatch will work.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5716
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #39 on: May 21, 2015, 11:56:38 am »
Use pick internal point option:

Command: HATCH
Select objects or [picK internal point/Undo/seTtings]:

If you have trouble with some boundaries not being defined, look at upping the HPGAPTOL variable.

Welcome to TheSwamp :)

Man I had someone bitching that I used hatches for ceiling grids, until I showed them with HPORIGINMODE, HPGAPTOL, HPBOUNDRETAIN, was 10 times faster and also saved bunch time in Agi32 using closed polylines to create areas.


mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #40 on: May 21, 2015, 12:28:22 pm »
Hello,

I put everything to Z=0 but I can't boundary this internal part...Have somebody a solution?

Best regards

use flatten instead...and if these are blocks as last time...go into block editor and flatten the objects there as well
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #41 on: May 21, 2015, 12:31:48 pm »
zoom in to limit number of objects on screen...

HPGAPTOL set to 500

Pick internal point = success

Also Island detection set to NORMAL
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 12:53:52 pm by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #42 on: May 22, 2015, 04:33:31 am »
Hello,

Yesterday a put the HPGAPTOL to 5000, it doesn't work....today I change the HPGAPTOL to 500 and it works ....I understand nothing...
Is it coming from the Island detection?
I am working with Autocad 2013!

Best regards

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #43 on: May 22, 2015, 05:05:01 am »
I understand nothing: boundary doesn't work, than I zoom in out sometime and now bounday works. it is totally crazy

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #44 on: May 22, 2015, 09:02:17 am »
I think it really has to do with the complexity of the geometry....

crazy I know...

because of the fit tolerances of those parts they fit...to the point of almost NOT touching even where they technically do touch, but only at a very small point.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/