Author Topic: Problem by boundary between blocks  (Read 5428 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #15 on: May 08, 2015, 11:39:27 am »
It's not a version issue .. works fine for me in AutoCAD 2009. Must be a variable I set in the background to maintain consistency.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2015, 11:42:30 am by ronjonp »

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #16 on: May 08, 2015, 11:43:27 am »
works here after flattening the geometry inside those blocks...and hpgaptol is jack up to 5000 (?) v2014
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #17 on: May 08, 2015, 11:48:45 am »
LOL .. it even works in AutoCAD 14 for me....


Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3631
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #18 on: May 08, 2015, 11:52:36 am »
I wonder what setting it is.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #19 on: May 08, 2015, 11:54:38 am »
I wonder what setting it is.
Well it's not HPGAPTOL since that was introduced in 2005 :)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3631
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #20 on: May 08, 2015, 11:58:22 am »
I don't do much hatching and I've got a fairly fresh install so they should all be OOTB defaults. Maybe it's something to do with the MEP stuff. On the other hand, we still haven't heard back from the OP.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #21 on: May 08, 2015, 12:07:40 pm »
Dumb question but .. is everything visible in the screen when picking the internal point? I can only replicate the issue when I zoom into a corner and pick.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #22 on: May 08, 2015, 12:14:49 pm »
it occurred hear even with everything visible

hmm might this point to TREEDEPTH being set differently? DEFAULT 3020 set here
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3631
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #23 on: May 08, 2015, 12:18:55 pm »
Dumb question but .. is everything visible in the screen when picking the internal point? I can only replicate the issue when I zoom into a corner and pick.

Yes, everything is visible. Don't forget that when I opened your drawing with the hatch, it changed.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #24 on: May 08, 2015, 12:21:08 pm »
Dumb question but .. is everything visible in the screen when picking the internal point? I can only replicate the issue when I zoom into a corner and pick.

Yes, everything is visible. Don't forget that when I opened your drawing with the hatch, it changed.
What happens when you open this one?

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3631
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #25 on: May 08, 2015, 12:23:51 pm »
Same exact thing
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #26 on: May 08, 2015, 12:26:46 pm »
I'm out of ideas *shrug*

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #27 on: May 08, 2015, 12:27:55 pm »
first I deleted your Hatch area (it was fine)

then I attempt to hatch see attachments below

Error Message

Then Resultant


Edit blocks
Flatten the geometry
Hatch works fine
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6123
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #28 on: May 08, 2015, 12:32:16 pm »
Still makes no sense that it works for me on 3 different versions of AutoCAD.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #29 on: May 08, 2015, 12:33:25 pm »
Still makes no sense that it works for me on 3 different versions of AutoCAD.
you're special that way 
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/