Author Topic: Problem by boundary between blocks  (Read 5160 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Problem by boundary between blocks
« on: May 08, 2015, 09:42:01 am »
Hi,
I have problem by doing a boundary in the center of those 4 blocks (attached dwg), I have to hatch this area.
Have somebody an idee how to resolve this problem?
The solution that I use actually is to explode everything, make a polyline and do the hatch.
Many thank for your help
Francine

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6065
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2015, 10:15:51 am »
Use pick internal point option:

Command: HATCH
Select objects or [picK internal point/Undo/seTtings]:

If you have trouble with some boundaries not being defined, look at upping the HPGAPTOL variable.

Welcome to TheSwamp :)

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2015, 10:18:55 am »
I couldn't get a valid boundary with pick point even after changing the gap setting.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6065
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2015, 10:21:06 am »
I couldn't get a valid boundary with pick point even after changing the gap setting.
What version of CAD are you on? It worked for me with HPGAPTOL set to 0 and 1.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

francinez

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2015, 10:27:47 am »
I tested the hatch command after setting HPGAPTOL to max: 5000 (Autocad 2013) and I get an error message: A closed boundary could not be determined.
Is something wrong with the blocks?

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2015, 10:36:48 am »
Same here on MEP 2014.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2015, 10:47:53 am »
ron, when I open your file, I see your hatch fine in the preview, but after opening, it changes to this.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6065
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2015, 11:09:54 am »
Works without a hitch on 2016.

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD 2017

Custom Build PC

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2015, 11:15:18 am »
Works without a hitch on 2016.

I don't doubt it but when I open it, the hatch changes. We still don't know what version the OP is using. I wonder if something was fixed with hatches. It will be a while before I can test it in 2016.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2015, 11:26:40 am »
OK the issue is that the geometry is somehow 3d and not parallel with the world UCS

To RESOLVE

Opened each BLOCK in block editor
Closed the open polyline(s)
used FLATTEN command without hidden line removal
Saved changes to block and hatch then worked as expected.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2015, 11:33:53 am »
Works without a hitch on 2016.

I don't doubt it but when I open it, the hatch changes. We still don't know what version the OP is using. I wonder if something was fixed with hatches. It will be a while before I can test it in 2016.

I tested the hatch command after setting HPGAPTOL to max: 5000 (Autocad 2013) and I get an error message: A closed boundary could not be determined.
Is something wrong with the blocks?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2015, 11:34:48 am »
Just like selecting objects, it doesn't work here.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2015, 11:36:32 am »
Just like selecting objects, it doesn't work here.
did you flatten all the geometry in all the blocks.???..there are at least three (3) different blocks in that assembly.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2015, 11:38:03 am »
...
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3609
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Problem by boundary between blocks
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2015, 11:38:51 am »
It doesn't work.
Senior Mechanical Designer/Model Manager
Building Systems