Author Topic: Set plot configuration  (Read 8075 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Set plot configuration
« on: September 11, 2014, 08:45:44 AM »
Hi guys,

I'm plotting many files and everytime when I open a file I have to set plot configuration.
I'd like to set a plot configuration as default.

Name: HP Color LaserJet 500
Paper size: A4
Plot offset: Center the plot
Plot scale: FIT to paper
Number of copies: 2

Thank in advande


ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2014, 09:03:54 AM »
Make a pagesetup in a template and import it into the drawing on open using the following code.
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (defun _importpagesetups (template)
  2.     'vla-delete
  3.   )
  4.   (setvar 'filedia 0)
  5.   (if (findfile template)
  6.     (progn (vl-cmdf ".-psetupin" template "*") (princ "\n << Pagesetups Imported >>"))
  7.     (princ "\n << Pagesetups NOT FOUND! >>")
  8.   )
  9.   (setvar 'filedia 1)
  10.   (princ)
  11. )
  12. ;; (_importpagesetups "C:\\temp\\mytemplate.dwt)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3757
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2014, 09:05:56 AM »
Hi guys,

I'm plotting many files and everytime when I open a file I have to set plot configuration.
I'd like to set a plot configuration as default.

Name: HP Color LaserJet 500
Paper size: A4
Plot offset: Center the plot
Plot scale: FIT to paper
Number of copies: 2

Thank in advande

Create a named page setup in your drawing template, either at drawing open, or on command, import your named page setup (either via ODBX, or PSETUPIN Command), and use this to set as active for all applicable Layouts.

Example:

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (foreach layoutname (layoutlist)
  2.   (vla-SetActivePageSetup layoutname <YourPageSetupName>)
  3. )
  4.  

Cheers



[Edit] - D@mn ninja's fast.  :-D

[Edit[ - Looks like AUGI's down; here's a cached version of the linked post above.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 09:18:56 AM by BlackBox »
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Rob...

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3824
  • Take a little time to stop and smell the roses.
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2014, 09:17:30 AM »
Named page set-ups can be imported into the layouts from other files.

They can be temporarily applied for plotting using publisher.

They can also be applied using Project Navigator.
CAD Tech

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2014, 09:26:34 AM »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3757
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2014, 09:28:52 AM »

[Edit] - D@mn ninja's fast.  ;D



You're soooo going to see the new TMNT movie; aren't you?
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2014, 09:34:18 AM »
Thank for the quick replay guys,

Sorry but I can't doing that.

When I imported the pagesetup of my template, the number of copies continue 1 but I set 2 copies.
My current drawing is already set the plot area in windows and I'd like to keep it.

When I open my file, I have to set plotter name, number of copies and center the plot.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2014, 09:40:54 AM »
Have you tried the "previous" under the pagesetup?  This will remember your settings from the previous plot during an open session of the application and set them current for the current plot.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2014, 09:41:02 AM »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2014, 09:44:25 AM »
Have you tried the "previous" under the pagesetup?  This will remember your settings from the previous plot during an open session of the application and set them current for the current plot.

Yes, but the number of copies still 1 and I'd like to set for 2 copies.

Regards

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3757
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2014, 09:48:13 AM »
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2014, 09:51:47 AM »
Have you tried the "previous" under the pagesetup?  This will remember your settings from the previous plot during an open session of the application and set them current for the current plot.

Yes, but the number of copies still 1 and I'd like to set for 2 copies.

Regards

From my quick test, the number of copies is not saved to the layout. Maybe another route ... print it twice? :)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2014, 09:58:36 AM »
Have you tried the "previous" under the pagesetup?  This will remember your settings from the previous plot during an open session of the application and set them current for the current plot.

Yes, but the number of copies still 1 and I'd like to set for 2 copies.

Regards

From my quick test, the number of copies is not saved to the layout. Maybe another route ... print it twice? :)

Yes, Ron. Save my previous plot and print it twice.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2014, 09:58:55 AM »
...
When I open my file, I have to set plotter name, number of copies and center the plot.
Give this a try .. does not set the number of plots but should do the rest.
Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1.   (if (> (vla-get-taborder l) 0)
  2.     (progn (vla-put-configname l "HP Color LaserJet 500")
  3.            (vla-put-canonicalmedianame l "A4")
  4.            (vla-put-centerplot l :vlax-true)
  5.            (vla-put-standardscale l acvpscaletofit)
  6.     )
  7.   )
  8. )
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 10:12:49 AM by ronjonp »

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2014, 10:05:21 AM »
ron,
It's to be load just like a lisp?

give me a error
Code: [Select]
Automation Error. Invalid input
I installed a new plotter and the autocad isn't recognizing.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 10:11:25 AM by FABRICIO28 »

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #15 on: September 11, 2014, 10:28:39 AM »
Quote from: Obi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi
Luke; you must learn the ways of the Sheet Set Manager if you want to become Plotting Jedi
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7474
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #16 on: September 11, 2014, 11:13:46 AM »
Quote from: Obi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi
Luke; you must learn the ways of the Sheet Set Manager if you want to become Plotting Jedi
Precisely :)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 663
Re: Set plot configuration
« Reply #17 on: September 11, 2014, 01:42:04 PM »
Thank you for the help guys!

I created a new topic in autolisp (Need help with the plotting command in LISP).
I inserted a code and I need modify to take 2 copies.

Any help will be wellcome.

regards