Author Topic: About displaying objects entirely  (Read 6595 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

2e4lite

  • Guest
About displaying objects entirely
« on: May 13, 2014, 10:02:42 PM »
    The objects of the right of the figure can not display entirely,when I use the command of re, It can display entirely.How to set to display entirely automatically as the left of the figure.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2014, 04:02:50 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2014, 11:45:03 PM »

re == "REGEN" ??

What are we looking at there ?
Is it a viewPort in Paperspace ? ... or something else ?

Which Acad build are you using ?
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2014, 12:01:37 AM »
  Very happy to see your reply.
  Right,re is regen.
  No,It is just in model space
  Using cad2010.incidentally,When in cad2004,This problem does not occurs, at least not yet found.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 12:10:22 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2014, 12:09:54 AM »

Are all entities 2D ?
Any Solids or regions ?
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2014, 12:12:45 AM »
Right, all entities are 2D .
Not any Solids or regions ,Just some lines,circles,polylines,etc.

BKT

  • Newt
  • Posts: 27
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2014, 12:35:33 AM »
Not sure from your question if this applies, but maybe the REGENAUTO variable is set to "OFF"?

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2014, 12:40:16 AM »
No,REGENAUTO variable is set to "ON" in my using cad2010.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2014, 12:47:44 AM »

It's a long time since I've used 2010 but I can't recall anything like this.
If the issue does not occur in 2004 ( I assume you don't mean 2014) is sounds specific to 2010.

When does the faulty display occur ?
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2014, 01:03:25 AM »
   When I open all layers,then I use the re and open any single layer,the problem does not occurs.then I use the re and  open other any single layer again, the problem occurs.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 04:24:34 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2014, 01:08:10 AM »

What do you mean by

Quote
... open any single layer ...
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

2e4lite

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2014, 01:09:44 AM »
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 01:17:18 AM by 2e4lite »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2014, 01:23:58 AM »
Say 1 or 2,Not some and all

Sorry, I don't understand your meaning.
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Daniel J. Ellis

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 811
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2014, 03:25:52 AM »
It looks to me like you have a wipeout or a solid hatch (if you had a hatch set to the same colour as you "paper" it wouldn't be visible but would hide objects underneath it) and your display orders are playing up.

dJE
===
dJE

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2014, 07:18:10 AM »
wipeout maybe...

with some draworder thrown in to confuse
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

NOT SURE

  • Guest
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2014, 10:15:56 AM »
shademode = 2D wireframe (?) might get your visibility back.

 :|

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2437
Re: About displaying objects entirely
« Reply #15 on: May 14, 2014, 10:24:25 AM »
Clipping plane, possibly.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}