Author Topic: I need a beta tester now  (Read 32463 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

t-bear

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #15 on: December 18, 2003, 03:24:31 PM »
Sooooooo.....My local hacker/IT guy wants to know when you're gonna make this thing work in reverse.  Now we need a binary reader! :wink:

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #16 on: December 18, 2003, 03:42:09 PM »
Tell him it does, and ask him if hes gonna buy a copy of the progy when i clean it up?
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

daron

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2003, 05:11:49 PM »
Anybody notice that if you press your up arrow you see each word in the reverse of how you typed it?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2003, 05:30:08 PM »
01001110
01101111 01110000 01100101 00101100 00100000 01001001 00100000 01100100
01101001 01100100 01101110 00100111 01110100 00100000 01110010 01100101
01100001 01101100 01101001 01111010 01100101 00100000 01110100 01101000
01100001 01110100 00101100 00100000 01110111 01101000 01100001 01110100
00100000 01100100 01101001 01100100 00100000 01111001 01101111 01110101
00100000 01110101 01110011 01100101 00100000 01110100 01101111 00100000
01101101 01100001 01101011 01100101 00100000 01101001 01110100 00100000
01100100 01101111 00100000 01110100 01101000 01100001 01110100 00100000
01101111 01110010 00100000 01101001 01110011 00100000 01101001 01110100
00100000 01110011 01101001 01101101 01110000 01101100 01111001 00100000
01100001 00100000 01100010 01111001 01110000 01110010 01101111 01100100
01110101 01100011 01110100 00100000 01101111 01100110 00100000 01110100
01101000 01100101 00100000 01110000 01110010 01101111 01100111 01110010
01100001 01101101 00111111
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #19 on: December 18, 2003, 05:32:47 PM »
I did. Daron, run this code and try to get the same results. :P

(getstring T "\nPlease enter a charater array: ")
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #20 on: December 18, 2003, 05:38:10 PM »
No, how can that be a by-product?  The "up" recalls the last non-nil thing you typed. (that is why the spaces are not displayed when you cycle thru the history.)
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

daron

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #21 on: December 18, 2003, 05:42:18 PM »
Quote
"Nope, I didn't realize that, what did you use to make it do that or is it simply a byproduct of the program?"


Converted or binary in the getstring function? There's the conversion. Binary in the text string function blew up after the first space. I have the T in there too. What gives?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #22 on: December 18, 2003, 05:48:40 PM »
Daron getstring T allows the user to enter spaces as part of the string, while if the T is left out of the function call, a space is regarded as a carriage return or the same as pressing the enter key.

Oh and Se7en, I would consider it a byproduct, simply because that is the way string input works, I was merely wondering if you had any particular routine to intentionally do it.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #23 on: December 18, 2003, 05:52:32 PM »
Quote
The command history displays user-input lines that contain spaces (such as AutoLISP expressions) and command options that accept text strings (such as GROUP descriptions or ATTDEF attribute values). AutoCAD interprets any space on the command line as a line terminator unless it is part of an AutoLISP command (enclosed in parentheses), part of a text string, or part of a name, such as a block or layer name.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

daron

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #24 on: December 18, 2003, 05:53:24 PM »
I know that's what the T does. That's why I'm confused as to why after the first 01001110 it enters out. Here's my command line:
Quote
Command: (getstring T "blah: ")
blah: 01001110
"01001110 "

Command: 01101111 Unknown command "01101111".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 01110000 Unknown command "01110000".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 01100101 Unknown command "01100101".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 00101100 Unknown command "00101100".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 00100000 Unknown command "00100000".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 01001001 Unknown command "01001001".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 00100000 Unknown command "00100000".  Press F1 for help.

Command: 01100100 Unknown command "01100100".  Press F1 for help.


After a second look, I wonder if a double space enters it out?

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #25 on: December 18, 2003, 05:56:23 PM »
Nope. I wouldnt even know how to do that.
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

JohnK

  • Administrator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10626
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #26 on: December 18, 2003, 05:58:50 PM »
Cause when you entered the binary it wasnt all on ONE line. It took up several lines.  (from cutting and pasting out of the webpage.)
TheSwamp.org (serving the CAD community since 2003)
Member location map - Add yourself

Donate to TheSwamp.org

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #27 on: December 18, 2003, 06:01:50 PM »
Nope, two or more spaces will not cancel the command or end it. Try checking the value of T. We had a dumbass one time that assigned T as a variable in a lisp routine that subsequently ended up being NIL, so.... every program with the T used in it to collect info, would crash miserably in what seemed to be a random fashion. I finally figured out what was going on and solved the problem.

Try this:
Quote

Command: !t
T

If you get the same result, the problem may be elsewhere.

On another note...
the result you are showing is indicative of an extra carriage return in a lisp program.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

daron

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #28 on: December 18, 2003, 06:24:32 PM »
I think the latter. I've never set the value of T. I know better. Although, there was a bonus tool that did once. Duh. There isn't a person here that knows how to even set a quote, even though I've shown them.

Dent Cermak

  • Guest
I need a beta tester now
« Reply #29 on: December 18, 2003, 10:22:06 PM »
Dent sits in awe and wonder trying to figure out just what the Hell they are talking about!! Do not try to explain it to me! There are MANY things in life best left unknown and I think this is one of them. T-Bear's wife said he read this stuff and now he's on his back on the floor with all five pointed at the ceiling.  :shock: