Author Topic: "parametric" blocks  (Read 3191 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
"parametric" blocks
« on: February 22, 2005, 05:07:08 AM »
We use chainage lines on the vast majority of our drawings. As road widths vary, is there any way of creating an attributed block of a chainage line, as shown below?


Many thanks
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Kate M

  • Guest
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2005, 12:48:13 PM »
AutoCAD 2006 is supposed to have dynamic blocks...I wouldn't know how to do it in an earlier version, but someone around here might.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2005, 03:51:30 PM »
If it has to be a block, why not create a lisp to create a new block at each use?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2005, 04:49:33 AM »
Quote from: CAB
If it has to be a block, why not create a lisp to create a new block at each use?

I dont want to sound negative, but
2 reasons I can think of straight away that could cause problems.

No1 (and the most important) as yet I dont know HOW to do something like this. I am on Stigs wonderful course, but sometimes I have difficulty seeing the task ahead.

No2. This would create loads of different named blocks in the definition area, (selecting the correct block later on could cause problems as I can see) Sometimes we need only 20 chainage symbols, other times it could be in excess of 200. How would this work?

Thanks for your input
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

CADaver

  • Guest
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2005, 11:16:00 AM »
Quote from: jonesy
No1 (and the most important) as yet I dont know HOW to do something like this. I am on Stigs wonderful course, but sometimes I have difficulty seeing the task ahead.
IMMHO, the key is small chunks, one bite at a time. "Psuedo code" the steps needed, being as detailed as you think necessary, then attempt to code each step.  Some of the steps may be to insert a predefined block (fixed portions), and other steps may rerquire user input.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2005, 11:53:22 AM »
Well it was just a suggestion. Perhaps someone has a better solution.

As for the block names, I would use a prefix like "Chainage" so you would have
blocks "Chainage-1" through "Chainage-200" if that were the case.
You can select all the blocks with (ssget "X" '((0 . "INSERT")(2 . "chainage*")))
Just a thought.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2005, 08:45:18 AM »
Quote from: CAB
Well it was just a suggestion. Perhaps someone has a better solution.

As for the block names, I would use a prefix like "Chainage" so you would have
blocks "Chainage-1" through "Chainage-200" if that were the case.
You can select all the blocks with (ssget "X" '((0 . "INSERT")(2 . "chainage*")))
Just a thought.


Thanks for your suggestion, I hope I didn't come across as rude as that was not my intention.

I guess I was just hoping for something that, as yet, I can't see how to create. I know as long back as Mickeystation 5 there were basic parametric capabilities hiddedn in its depths, I was just wondering whether my Fave cad system had something similar.
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

nivuahc

  • Guest
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2005, 09:59:41 AM »
Would this be of any help?

Block Extender

Quote
BlockExtender is a brand new technology that allows you to turn almost any block into a custom entity on the fly.

nivuahc

  • Guest
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2005, 10:03:57 AM »
You might want to get it while you can. From their website:

Quote
Dynamic Blocks to be in AutoCAD 2006
Information has just been released on AutoCAD 2006 and it includes "Dynamic Blocks". The Dynamic Blocks have been setup to work almost just like BlockExtender and because of this, we have decided to withdraw the product from the market.


Sorry for any inconvience this may have caused you.


This is talking about the full, commercial version.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2005, 10:27:35 AM »
Quote from: nivuahc
Would this be of any help?

Block Extender

Quote
BlockExtender is a brand new technology that allows you to turn almost any block into a custom entity on the fly.


That's a cool program! Very powerful.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
"parametric" blocks
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2005, 10:31:00 AM »
Quote from: jonesy
Thanks for your suggestion, I hope I didn't come across as rude as that was not my intention.


Not at all, If you decide to explore the individual block solution just upload a DWG with an example or two of the "Chainage".
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.