Author Topic: using profiles?  (Read 11795 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« on: December 04, 2003, 11:35:46 AM »
hey i'm wondering about how to use profiles. my boss sometimes works at my computer and we have different toolbar setups. he gets frustrated all the time looking for icons which i type in. i would like to create a profile for him to use when he's on my computer then switch back to mine when he leaves. i'm not familiar with using profiles or even if this is what you use profiles for. could someone tell me the easiest way to implement this. maybe it's actually his acad.mns i should have on my computer i'm not really sure? thanks

dan

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
using profiles?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2003, 11:45:59 AM »
Setup ACAD the way you like it and go to
Tools -> Options... then click on the Profiles tab. Click on Add to list to save the current settings. Then do the same thing for your boss. You can create a shortcut on the Desktop to open ACAD with each profile, using something like this.
C:\LD4\acad.exe /p "C:\LD4\lddt.arg"
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2003, 11:54:33 AM »
mark i created one called dan and one called robert adding his toolbars and such. where do i find the file when creating the shortcut? when i search for .arg files in my adt directory it just shows the adt.arg. what did i do wrong??? thanks

dan

hendie

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2003, 11:55:50 AM »
have you exported the arg file yet ? and where did you save it to ? is it in the support path ?

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2003, 12:37:06 PM »
oh ok yes now i have exported it to my adt/support folder. my shortcut reads as follows:

target type: ARG File

target:  "C:\Program Files\Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3\ROBERT.arg"

start in:  "C:\Program Files\Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3"

it's not working what's up?

dan

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
using profiles?
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2003, 12:52:46 PM »
look in Help under The User Interface -> Customize the Drawing Environment -> Customize Startup
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Kate M

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2003, 01:00:56 PM »
"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2004\acad.exe" /t "J:\TEMPLATES\RSA_ALL.dwt"

This is what I have in the target of my AutoCAD icon...your paths will probably be different, but I think you can use /p to load a profile.

-Kate

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
using profiles?
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2003, 02:47:03 PM »
If you specify a profile in the command line argument, then that profile becomes active when you start AutoCAD from that shortcut. If the profile cannot be found the last used profile becomes the one that it uses.

You can always simply change profiles from the options dialog.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2003, 02:47:37 PM »
ok i believe i've figured it out thanks folks for the help  :wink:

dan

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
using profiles?
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2003, 02:48:53 PM »
You should have 2 icons, one for you and one for your boss.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2003, 03:29:38 PM »
yes i did that mark. all ireally need to do at this point is take a picture of my bosses screen and set everything up and export it. thanks for helpin my dumb ass though  :roll:

dan

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
using profiles?
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2003, 03:45:34 PM »
Dan .. you know the only dumbass question is the one not asked, (and the ones that dent asks)
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2003, 03:52:54 PM »
dent asks question i did not know that. i thought he just made smart ass remarks. o hi dent...

Dent Cermak

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2003, 03:56:53 PM »
HEY DAN!!!

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #14 on: December 04, 2003, 04:57:16 PM »
i knew you couldn't resist  :lol:

pmvliet

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #15 on: December 04, 2003, 08:57:14 PM »
the profile will only create a *.arg file when you export it Since it is written in the registry. The *.arg file is really a regedit or a partial extraction of that.

Pieter

CADaver

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2003, 10:06:59 AM »
Exporting the ARG is not required.  You only need to do that to move a profile to a different machine.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
using profiles?
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2003, 11:31:11 AM »
You are correct, but if the user wants to specify an "on-load" profile in the shortcut, then the profile will need to be exported.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

CADaver

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2003, 12:33:00 PM »
Quote from: KEB
You are correct, but if the user wants to specify an "on-load" profile in the shortcut, then the profile will need to be exported.


er... no... once it's named in the registry, just include the profile name in the shortcut with p/, the exported ARG is only required if you wish to move that profile to a different machine.

Test me on this.  Open ACAD, in OPTIONS create a new profile called testCADaver or something.  Then exit ACAD. Copy a shortcut and edit it's target line to add   /p testCADaver.  When you execute that shortcut it will boot into that profile.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
using profiles?
« Reply #19 on: December 05, 2003, 01:17:58 PM »
Well then perhaps I will try that..I have been known to be wrong..this could very well be one of those cases..
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

daron

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #20 on: December 08, 2003, 09:34:44 AM »
Quote
/p "T:\network path\%username%.arg"

There's what my target looks like, partially. All the other users profiles are exported and their .mnl, .mns, .dll files are all in the same directory. This way, if they log on to any other computer with their login name (username) it loads their profile. No thinking required. Just make sure you export your profile if you make any changes to the system, including appload or anything under options.

hyposmurf

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #21 on: December 08, 2003, 05:08:07 PM »
Following on from that I want to compare my arg file with that of a CAD department on another floor.I have both arg files & used the  SETVAR command to list the system variables.Is there anything else I can do to establish what differences there are between our set ups?Apparently the arg file doesn't store all your configurations.

pmvliet

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #22 on: December 08, 2003, 07:08:34 PM »
Profiles hold more then variables, they set printers, search paths
user preferences etc... If you open the arg file in notepad, you could print that out... Maybe use a file compare utility that can look at the text within.

Pieter

daron

  • Guest
using profiles?
« Reply #23 on: December 09, 2003, 09:28:22 AM »
html editors will make it look perty too, readable even.