Author Topic: Tool not register properly error  (Read 9731 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Tool not register properly error
« on: December 09, 2010, 03:59:20 pm »
Using the old ADT detail callouts from the tool palettes.  The command is AECANNODETAILBOUNDARYADD and errors "Tool Not Registered Properly".  I've seen this before and usually it's when the layering key style doesn't jive with the file, but I've checked this and doesn't seem to correct the issue.

It's on a ACA 2010 install that is fresh.  I've tried a repair to no avail.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Slap
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2010, 04:03:13 pm »
so...how did you add this OLD tool into your 2010 instalation?
is this the only tool that fails to function?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2010, 04:39:27 pm »
Pushed it in to the Content browser from 2007 and each release (2009, 2010) migrate over the Content Brower files.

Be aware, the tool works in all of the other installs only occasionally this will happen.  First time for 2010.

All the tools that use the AEC Callout command fail in this way.  (Section tools, Titles, etc...)

Thanks

Slap
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2010, 04:48:37 pm »
and what happens if you give yourself a new user profile with super user(admin) level privileges?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2010, 05:22:38 pm »
and what happens if you give yourself a new user profile with super user(admin) level privileges?

Won't happen...  Is this a means to an end?
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2010, 05:26:31 pm »
and what happens if you give yourself a new user profile with super user(admin) level privileges?

Won't happen...  Is this a means to an end?
does possible solution to the issue qualify?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2010, 05:37:48 pm »
and what happens if you give yourself a new user profile with super user(admin) level privileges?

Won't happen...  Is this a means to an end?
does possible solution to the issue qualify?

If the solution is to give super user rights, No.  That is not an option.

Thanks
Slap
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5803
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 05:51:45 pm »
Instead of super how about half-super rights

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2010, 05:55:09 pm »
the 'test' is to give admin and or super user powers

IF
    (this solves the problem)

THEN
    (you decide how to implement)

ELSE

    (end loop)

OR


One might even consider testing creating a NEW user profile with 'lesser' powers and verify that the tools do or do not register correctly.

Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5803
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2010, 06:14:53 pm »
the 'test' is to give admin and or super user powers

IF
    (this solves the problem)

THEN
    (you decide how to implement)

ELSE

    (end loop)

OR


One might even consider testing creating a NEW user profile with 'lesser' powers and verify that the tools do or do not register correctly.



But if it solves the problem won't you be stuck on deciding  how to implement forever
If you solve the problem then the (end loop) after ELSE will never happen

Save your breath I am already telling myself to shut-up.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2010, 06:17:21 pm »
 ;-)  does this fix it?


the 'test' is to give admin and or super user powers

IF
    (this solves the problem)

THEN

    (you decide how to implement)

OR

    (do nothing)

ELSE

    (end loop)


« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 07:01:33 pm by Higgs Boson's Mate »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2010, 01:57:25 pm »
and what happens if you give yourself a new user profile with super user(admin) level privileges?

After thinking on this a bit... :ugly:  I realize I attempted to use these commands as the local admin I was using to do the Repair...  Still failed.  Doing a reinstall now, will update on results.

Thanks

Slap
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2010, 03:51:29 pm »
EUREAKA!

Found out it was a missing ADTStockTools.atc file from the enu\Support\Register Tools\ folder under the profile.  Not sure how this file gets generated but without it the "Stock" tools don't work....  Copied over one from another system and bodabing, FIXED!

Slap
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2010, 04:55:32 pm »
EUREAKA!

Found out it was a missing ADTStockTools.atc file from the enu\Support\Register Tools\ folder under the profile.  Not sure how this file gets generated but without it the "Stock" tools don't work....  Copied over one from another system and bodabing, FIXED!

Slap

and that would be one reason I wanted you to create a NEW user profile
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

slappy

  • Newt
  • Posts: 71
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2010, 05:17:46 pm »
EUREAKA!

Found out it was a missing ADTStockTools.atc file from the enu\Support\Register Tools\ folder under the profile.  Not sure how this file gets generated but without it the "Stock" tools don't work....  Copied over one from another system and bodabing, FIXED!

Slap

and that would be one reason I wanted you to create a NEW user profile

Define "New User Profile"...  After each install I deleted the AutoCAD profile folder and cleared out the Local User Registry settings.  By doing this AutoCAD has to recreate these setting from it's new user cache....  Not sure what else could be done.
Diving into DEEP .NET waters

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13921
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Tool not register properly error
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2010, 05:25:16 pm »
EUREAKA!

Found out it was a missing ADTStockTools.atc file from the enu\Support\Register Tools\ folder under the profile.  Not sure how this file gets generated but without it the "Stock" tools don't work....  Copied over one from another system and bodabing, FIXED!

Slap

and that would be one reason I wanted you to create a NEW user profile

Define "New User Profile"...  After each install I deleted the AutoCAD profile folder and cleared out the Local User Registry settings.  By doing this AutoCAD has to recreate these setting from it's new user cache....  Not sure what else could be done.
I'm attempting to parse why one would delete those contents after install?  As part of a 'clean' install I understand, as a matter of course not much.  Was the missing file present in the new user cache prior to your copy operation(s)?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/