Author Topic: change active layout in autocad R14  (Read 9442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #15 on: October 22, 2010, 05:44:50 PM »
alanjt:
yes, when opening a file from a higher acad saved in format R14 with multiple layouts,
the last accessed layout is shown as "paperspace" when "tilemode" is set to "0" in Autocad R14.

The other layouts aren't accessible, but are okay when the file is reopened in the higher Autocad version.

My problem is, where does Autocad store "the last accessed layout"?

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2010, 05:47:47 PM »
You will have to look at the dxf code for the layouts ' P ' and ' B '.

(foreach i (dictsearch (namedobjdict) "ACAD_LAYOUT")
(if (equal (car i) 3)
(print (cdr i))
)
(if (equal (car i) 350 )
(foreach j (entget (cdr i) '("*"))
(print j)
)
)
)

This should print to the command line all the layout's dxf codes with the layout name before it.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #17 on: October 22, 2010, 05:48:27 PM »
Oh, and if I can find the "the last accessed layout" variable in a dictionary or someplace,
I can then change it, and then Autocad will then display that layout as paperspace.

Voila! multiple layout support in Autocad R14!

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #18 on: October 22, 2010, 05:48:48 PM »
Really shows you how spoiled new version users are.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2010, 05:51:18 PM »
Man ... I remember installing R14 off a stack of floppies  I sure miss those days  NOT  :-D   second thought that was r12  :oops:

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #20 on: October 22, 2010, 05:54:02 PM »
Man ... I remember installing R14 off a stack of floppies  I sure miss those days  NOT  :-D   second thought that was r12  :oops:
LoL
Just thinking about printing 50 sheet documents by window plots and having to activate the viewports in groups made me sick to my stomach.


Really, floppy discs? We had r14 on CD-ROM.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #21 on: October 22, 2010, 05:55:30 PM »
T. Willey:
Hm, I get
"B"
(-1 . <Entity name: 4651c30>)
(0 . "ACAD_PROXY_OBJECT")
(5 . "DF50E")
(102 . "{ACAD_REACTORS")
(330 . <Entity name: 4651c18>)
(102 . "}")
"MODEL"
(-1 . <Entity name: 4651c28>)
(0 . "ACAD_PROXY_OBJECT")
(5 . "DF50D")
(102 . "{ACAD_REACTORS")
(330 . <Entity name: 4651c18>)
(102 . "}")
"P"
(-1 . <Entity name: 46e15f8>)
(0 . "ACAD_PROXY_OBJECT")
(5 . "111CF7")
(102 . "{ACAD_REACTORS")
(330 . <Entity name: 4651c18>)
(102 . "}") (102 . "}")

in the "B" layout file, and ... the same in the "P" layout file. Damn.
It isn't here.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #22 on: October 22, 2010, 05:59:07 PM »
Yeah, I remember R12 too. That was actually a great version, very solid.
So's R14.
And I run 100+ page A4 plots in the same file in R14 using numbered views and a lisp.

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #23 on: October 22, 2010, 06:00:27 PM »
That is what I was scared of.  I can't even think how one would know which paper space layout it would switch to if you just changed the tilemode system variable in the later version of acad, with straight lisp.  I'll see if I can find anything out here.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #24 on: October 22, 2010, 06:00:32 PM »
Yeah, I remember R12 too. That was actually a great version, very solid.
So's R14.
And I run 100+ page A4 plots in the same file in R14 using numbered views and a lisp.

Sadly, at that time, the only customization I knew was typing and clicking really fast.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #25 on: October 22, 2010, 06:01:36 PM »
And I still use a modified version of that lisp to batch plot multiple sheets in Bricscad.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #26 on: October 22, 2010, 06:03:51 PM »
Heh, my boss sent me to a short Autolisp course.
Best investment he ever made.
Now I have about a megabyte of lisps in about 140 files, mostly mine.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #27 on: October 22, 2010, 06:07:30 PM »
T, Willey
 Thanks! No rush.

I'm really not very familiar with the "AcDbDictionary" jungle.

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #28 on: October 22, 2010, 06:10:32 PM »
Me either.  I know enough to know I don't know enough.  The help, and here, are my friends when I go digging into dictionary items.

You're welcome Yaque.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

yaque

  • Guest
Re: change active layout in autocad R14
« Reply #29 on: October 22, 2010, 06:13:48 PM »
Goodnight! (yeah it's midnight here) I'll check in tomorrow. and thanks again!