Author Topic: Acad Architecture 2009  (Read 5122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Polstar

  • Guest
Acad Architecture 2009
« on: March 16, 2010, 01:07:50 pm »
I am having a problem with creating/inserting windows! I have measured an existing house that i am going to design an extension for and cannot find a window style that matchs the existing windows - is it possible to modify windows in architecture or do i have to create new ones? How have people managed up until now?

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2010, 01:25:29 pm »
Your best best,

Draw the window(s) shape as a polyline, then from the pallet select Create Window from Polylines...or similar.

When you draw your Window Assembly Frame System, remember that the exterior lines actually represent the exterior Frame edge while the interior lines represent the centerlines of Mullions.  You can use Lines, Plines, Arc and even Circles to create the sketch.

Once you have a frame and mullion sketch, use the "WinAssemblyConvert" command, also accessed via the Openings toolbar and the Design Pull-down menu, to Select all of your linework.  To finish the conversion, simply use all of the default options for completion and you should find a 3D Window Assembly standing upright from the bottom line of your linework - as illustrated to the right.
 
Saving the Window Assembly Style
When you Convert Linework to a Window Assembly, the Standard Window Assembly Style is used to generate a default solution for you.  In addition to using the Standard Style, ADT puts you in an "Edit in Place" mode that allows further editing prior to Saving to a Window Assembly Style Name.  Though this is a great option, it's is best to Save this Style now so you don't forget that you are in "Edit in Place" mode.

To Save, Select the Window Assembly, right-click on your mouse, cascade to Save changes... via the Edit in place cascading menu option on the object-specific pop-up menu - as illustrated to the right.

On the Save Changes dialog box, use the New... button and specify a name that defines how you want your Window Assembly listed in your Schedule ( if you plan on having it in your Schedule, otherwise use any name you want ).
 


« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 01:32:01 pm by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 07:50:28 am »
You will need to create your own window style.
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright 2016

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2010, 02:03:19 pm »
You will need to create your own window style.

Isn't that what I said???
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12979
  • "GRAMR? I need no stinkin' gramr!"
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2010, 03:07:22 pm »
You will need to create your own window style.

Isn't that what I said???
Yeah but with less words.  :-P :-D
I learned my lessons ... SLOWLY ~ Unknown


=   =   =  ACA 2015, Revit Arch 2015 & 16 Navisworks Manage 2015 & 16 on 64bit on Win7P  =   =   =   =

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2010, 03:10:29 pm »
You will need to create your own window style.

Isn't that what I said???
Yeah but with less words.  :-P :-D
I had no idea it was a brevity contest? !  ?

In which case I change my answer to:
NO (do not modify existing Styles)
and
YES (you need to make your own)

Do I win now?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12979
  • "GRAMR? I need no stinkin' gramr!"
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2010, 03:13:37 pm »
Ohh I would not change your answer.  The OP'er can have the best of both worlds and he can chose to his taste.  To each their own as I have said before.   :evil: :roll:
I learned my lessons ... SLOWLY ~ Unknown


=   =   =  ACA 2015, Revit Arch 2015 & 16 Navisworks Manage 2015 & 16 on 64bit on Win7P  =   =   =   =

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2010, 03:15:38 pm »
You will need to create your own window style.

Isn't that what I said???

Yeah but I didn't have time to read all that jumble..... :-P
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright 2016

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2010, 03:15:48 pm »
I'll leave the second option for those with short(er) attention spans then.  ;-)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2010, 03:19:44 pm »
I'll leave the second option for those with short(er) attention spans then.  ;-)

That would probably account for about 90% of theswamp community...... :lmao:
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright 2016

Polstar

  • Guest
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2010, 04:08:41 am »
so is that how people have managed in the past? I have also been on the CADTutor forum and only one person answered me and said that i could but he couldn't explain to me over a forum how to do it! Thanks for the FULL response, i shall try that and see how i get on.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12979
  • "GRAMR? I need no stinkin' gramr!"
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #11 on: March 18, 2010, 08:12:09 am »
so is that how people have managed in the past? I have also been on the CADTutor forum and only one person answered me and said that i could but he couldn't explain to me over a forum how to do it! Thanks for the FULL response, i shall try that and see how i get on.

Glad my PITA'ness could help you.   :evil: :roll: :-D

BTW Welcome to The Swamp.  The PITA's like myself are are poor attempts at comic releif.  There is always someone here who can answer you, just like we will always leave a light on.  Well maybe not the light, it runs up Mark's electrical bill.  8-)
I learned my lessons ... SLOWLY ~ Unknown


=   =   =  ACA 2015, Revit Arch 2015 & 16 Navisworks Manage 2015 & 16 on 64bit on Win7P  =   =   =   =

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13920
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Acad Architecture 2009
« Reply #12 on: March 18, 2010, 10:03:00 am »
so is that how people have managed in the past? I have also been on the CADTutor forum and only one person answered me and said that i could but he couldn't explain to me over a forum how to do it! Thanks for the FULL response, i shall try that and see how i get on.

Happy to be of assistance. Come back often, and stay awhile.

One thing I left out...after converting the linework into a custom window you will need to change your view to see the window standing there. 
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/