Author Topic: Seeing info of selection sets  (Read 6101 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #15 on: February 19, 2010, 07:28:06 PM »

QAFLAGS is undocumented. It's been in AutoCAD since R11.

kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12905
  • London, England
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #16 on: February 19, 2010, 07:45:32 PM »
QAFLAGS normally affects whether selection sets can be exploded.  :-)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #17 on: February 19, 2010, 08:53:11 PM »
Maybe:
Code: [Select]
(defun c:test (/ usrexplmode ent ss)
  (if (setq ss (ssget "_X" (list (cons 0 "INSERT") (cons 410 (getvar 'CTAB)))))
    (progn
      (setq usrexplmode (getvar "explmode"))
      (setvar "explmode" 1)
      (mapcar '(lambda(x)(command "._explode" x)) (mapcar 'cadr (ssnamex ss)))
      (setvar "explmode" usrexplmode)
    )
  )
  (princ)
)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #18 on: February 19, 2010, 08:59:33 PM »
Another one to try.
Code: [Select]
(defun c:test (/ ss)
  (if (setq ss (ssget "_X" (list (cons 0 "INSERT") (cons 410 (getvar 'CTAB)))))
    (progn
      (initcommandversion 2)
      (command "._explode" "P" "")
    )
  )
  (princ)
)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2010, 09:08:06 PM »
Last one:
Code: [Select]
(defun C:test (/ ss flag)
  (if (setq ss (ssget "_X" (list (cons 0 "INSERT") (cons 410 (getvar 'CTAB)))))
    (progn
      (setq flag (getvar "qaflags"))
      (setvar "qaflags" 5)
      (command "explode" ss "")
      (setvar "qaflags" flag)
    )
  )
  (princ)
)

I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

myloveflyer

  • Newt
  • Posts: 152
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #20 on: February 19, 2010, 09:17:58 PM »
CAB,NICE
HAPPY NEW YEAR!
Never give up !

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #21 on: February 19, 2010, 09:28:22 PM »

yep, that last one should do nicely Alan

Should ignore locked layers too, yes ?
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #22 on: February 19, 2010, 10:04:36 PM »
Wow.  Learned something new.  I could have sworn that I used a selection set with the explode command before.  Guess I remembered wrong.  Good to know.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #23 on: February 19, 2010, 11:13:39 PM »

yep, that last one should do nicely Alan

Should ignore locked layers too, yes ?


Thanks all,

It honered locked layers in ACAD2000.
I could not test the middle one because initcommandversion is not recognized in ACAD 2000.
No more time tonight..
ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZzzzzzz........
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Hangman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 566
Re: Seeing info of selection sets
« Reply #24 on: February 21, 2010, 11:12:25 AM »
Thanks all,

It honered locked layers in ACAD2000.
I could not test the middle one because initcommandversion is not recognized in ACAD 2000.
No more time tonight..
ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZzzzzzz........
I think the correct phrase would be something to the effect of:
Quote
No more time tonight..
LiZZZZPPLiZZZZPPLiZZZZZZZzzzzzzppp........
  :)
Nicely done.
Hangman  8)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Drafting Board, Mechanical Arm, KOH-I-NOOR 0.7mm
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~